Results for Selected Precincts in Wadena County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 7 2.01%
MIKE MCFADDEN 212 60.92%
AL FRANKEN 127 36.49%
HEATHER JOHNSON 2 0.57%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 205 59.25%
RICK NOLAN 127 36.71%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 14 4.05%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 2B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE GREEN 218 63.37%
DAVID SOBIESKI 126 36.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 12 3.47%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 209 60.40%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 115 33.24%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 2 0.58%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 8 2.31%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 18 5.54%
DAN SEVERSON 199 61.23%
STEVE SIMON 103 31.69%
BOB ODDEN 5 1.54%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 11 3.28%
RANDY GILBERT 193 57.61%
REBECCA OTTO 121 36.12%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 2 0.60%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 8 2.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 5 1.50%
SCOTT NEWMAN 191 57.19%
LORI SWANSON 123 36.83%
ANDY DAWKINS 3 0.90%
MARY O'CONNOR 1 0.30%
DAN R. VACEK 11 3.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID SCHERMERHORN 147 43.62%
DAVID HILLUKKA 189 56.08%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.30%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY TAVES 268 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.37%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SOLEDAD (SOLIE) HENRIKSEN 264 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. CARR (JR) 275 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.08%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KYRA L. LADD 260 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.76%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KENNETH BERG 263 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.75%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRETT DAILEY 260 99.62%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.38%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
NANCY L. BENSON 259 99.62%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.38%
School Board Member (ISD #821) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JON KANGAS 170 20.76%
ANDREA HAVERINEN 243 29.67%
DURWIN TOMPERI 205 25.03%
ERNEST HUHTA JR. 192 23.44%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.10%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #821)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 186 52.69%
NO 167 47.31%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 147 58.80%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 102 40.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.40%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 133 53.41%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 115 46.18%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.40%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 212 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.93%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 210 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.94%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 208 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.95%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 207 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 206 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 207 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 207 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.96%
Judge - 7th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY D. CARLSON 201 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.99%
Judge - 7th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRANK J. KUNDRAT 203 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.98%
Judge - 7th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID R. BATTEY 205 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.97%
Judge - 7th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CONRAD FREEBERG 203 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.98%
Judge - 7th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FREDERICK L. GRUNKE 203 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.98%
Judge - 7th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE W LAWSON 204 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.97%
Judge - 7th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREW ROBERT PEARSON 131 55.51%
RICHARD D. OSBURN 104 44.07%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Judge - 7th District Court 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN L. CARROTT 201 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.99%
Judge - 7th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEONARD A. WEILER 202 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.98%
Judge - 7th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SARAH HENNESY 201 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.99%
Judge - 7th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK F. HANSEN 202 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.98%
Judge - 7th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT J. RAUPP 201 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.99%
Judge - 7th District Court 23   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALEN J. VAA 202 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.98%
Judge - 7th District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL S. JESSE 203 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.98%
Judge - 7th District Court 26   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN A. ANDERSON 202 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.98%
Judge - 7th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN J. CAHILL 128 54.24%
KENNETH J. KOHLER 107 45.34%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%