Results for Selected Precincts in Traverse County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 1 3.23%
MIKE MCFADDEN 15 48.39%
AL FRANKEN 15 48.39%
HEATHER JOHNSON 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 20 58.82%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 14 41.18%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF BACKER 22 62.86%
JAY MCNAMAR 13 37.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 2 6.25%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 16 50.00%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 14 43.75%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 0 0.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 3 10.00%
DAN SEVERSON 16 53.33%
STEVE SIMON 11 36.67%
BOB ODDEN 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 3 9.68%
RANDY GILBERT 16 51.61%
REBECCA OTTO 12 38.71%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 0 0.00%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 4 13.33%
SCOTT NEWMAN 17 56.67%
LORI SWANSON 9 30.00%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 0 0.00%
DAN R. VACEK 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KIT JOHNSON 30 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEANN PEYTON 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TREVOR J. WRIGHT 20 90.91%
WRITE-IN** 2 9.09%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW FRANZESE 25 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
COUNTY QUESTION 1    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 10 31.25%
NO 22 68.75%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID RINKE 32 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ALAN BRUCE 26 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Arthur Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KRISTOPHER ANDERSON 30 96.77%
WRITE-IN** 1 3.23%
Town Clerk (Arthur Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK FINDLAY 33 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2888) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
APRIL SIBSON 20 25.00%
THERESA M. DIEKMANN 22 27.50%
DONNA MOBERG 18 22.50%
GREG VOLD 20 25.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #801) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID METZ 9 36.00%
GUY JOYCE 8 32.00%
JOHN GRIMM 8 32.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #803) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEAH M. THIELEN 0 0.00%
MICHAEL JOHANNSEN 0 0.00%
CURTIS JOHNSON 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2888)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 16 76.19%
NO 5 23.81%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 18 62.07%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 11 37.93%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 13 44.83%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 16 55.17%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 20 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 19 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 20 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 20 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 20 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 20 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 20 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER KURUD FISCHER 20 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHANIE L. BECKMAN 19 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL J. THOMPSON 20 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDALL J. SLIETER 19 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. VAN HON 19 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID L. MENNIS 19 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%