Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 19 2.35%
MIKE MCFADDEN 350 43.32%
AL FRANKEN 429 53.09%
HEATHER JOHNSON 10 1.24%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 326 40.55%
TIM WALZ 478 59.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 24A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN PETERSBURG 377 46.89%
BEVERLY CASHMAN 427 53.11%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 21 2.60%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 355 43.99%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 411 50.93%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 9 1.12%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 11 1.36%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 39 4.92%
DAN SEVERSON 389 49.12%
STEVE SIMON 346 43.69%
BOB ODDEN 18 2.27%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 40 5.09%
RANDY GILBERT 313 39.82%
REBECCA OTTO 395 50.25%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 13 1.65%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 25 3.18%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 17 2.16%
SCOTT NEWMAN 311 39.52%
LORI SWANSON 417 52.99%
ANDY DAWKINS 7 0.89%
MARY O'CONNOR 12 1.52%
DAN R. VACEK 23 2.92%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LAURA IHRKE 677 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CATHERINE PIEPHO 649 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.46%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LON THIELE 668 98.09%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.91%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DANIEL A. MCINTOSH 653 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN C. HOSFIELD 639 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK IHLENFELD 652 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KYLE WOLFE 636 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Council Member at Large (Owatonna)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TED RADKE 54 7.46%
JEFF OKERBERG 284 39.23%
KEVIN PRESTEGARD 86 11.88%
PAUL J. SWENSON 214 29.56%
RAYMOND TRUELSON 80 11.05%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.83%
Council Member Ward 1 (Owatonna)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
NATHAN DOTSON 651 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.91%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK SEBRING 471 24.63%
LORI WEISENBURGER 527 27.56%
DOUGLAS BELMORE 285 14.91%
BILL BERNARD 272 14.23%
JOLAYNE MOHS 347 18.15%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.52%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 325 48.80%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 340 51.05%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 344 52.04%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 317 47.96%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 571 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 562 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 562 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 560 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 558 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 557 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 557 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 579 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.34%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 558 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 560 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 559 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 556 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 558 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 560 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%