Results for Selected Precincts in Steele County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 13 6.19%
MIKE MCFADDEN 110 52.38%
AL FRANKEN 80 38.10%
HEATHER JOHNSON 7 3.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 124 59.62%
TIM WALZ 84 40.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 24A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN PETERSBURG 128 61.24%
BEVERLY CASHMAN 81 38.76%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 5 2.38%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 131 62.38%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 68 32.38%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 3 1.43%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 3 1.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 8 3.90%
DAN SEVERSON 132 64.39%
STEVE SIMON 61 29.76%
BOB ODDEN 4 1.95%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 7 3.45%
RANDY GILBERT 120 59.11%
REBECCA OTTO 70 34.48%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 5 2.46%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 1 0.49%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 2 0.98%
SCOTT NEWMAN 111 54.15%
LORI SWANSON 83 40.49%
ANDY DAWKINS 1 0.49%
MARY O'CONNOR 7 3.41%
DAN R. VACEK 1 0.49%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A. BRADY 107 55.73%
BRUCE KUBICEK 84 43.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.52%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LAURA IHRKE 180 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CATHERINE PIEPHO 180 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LON THIELE 184 97.35%
WRITE-IN** 5 2.65%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DANIEL A. MCINTOSH 171 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN C. HOSFIELD 167 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK IHLENFELD 173 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KYLE WOLFE 171 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2168) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOANN (HAGEN) MALONEY 18 12.95%
JOHN C. HARRINGTON 15 10.79%
RICK SCHULTZ 35 25.18%
KAREN FLATNESS 16 11.51%
MARK S. TOLLEFSON 25 17.99%
TRAVIS ROUTH 21 15.11%
RICH MUELLER 9 6.47%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #829) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SKIANN CHRISTIANSEN 0 0.00%
TODD D. ZIMMERMAN 4 44.44%
JEFF HOELMER 1 11.11%
KATHERINE DEANNA YOUNGBERG 1 11.11%
STEVE LUTHER 3 33.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #761) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK SEBRING 65 22.26%
LORI WEISENBURGER 68 23.29%
DOUGLAS BELMORE 46 15.75%
BILL BERNARD 54 18.49%
JOLAYNE MOHS 59 20.21%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 75 46.58%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 86 53.42%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 87 56.49%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 67 43.51%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 138 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 137 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 137 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 137 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 136 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 136 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 137 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 134 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.74%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 136 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 138 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 136 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 137 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 136 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 136 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%