Results for Selected Precincts in Sibley County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 26 5.14%
MIKE MCFADDEN 221 43.68%
AL FRANKEN 245 48.42%
HEATHER JOHNSON 14 2.77%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 246 49.30%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 251 50.30%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
State Representative District 18B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GLENN H. GRUENHAGEN 283 57.52%
JOHN LIPKE 208 42.28%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 33 6.57%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 234 46.61%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 219 43.63%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 4 0.80%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 12 2.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 32 6.52%
DAN SEVERSON 253 51.53%
STEVE SIMON 189 38.49%
BOB ODDEN 17 3.46%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 20 4.05%
RANDY GILBERT 209 42.31%
REBECCA OTTO 244 49.39%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 5 1.01%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 16 3.24%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 10 2.03%
SCOTT NEWMAN 208 42.19%
LORI SWANSON 242 49.09%
ANDY DAWKINS 6 1.22%
MARY O'CONNOR 9 1.83%
DAN R. VACEK 18 3.65%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT "ROB" EDWARDS 254 52.16%
GARY A. KRUGGEL 227 46.61%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.23%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARILEE J. PETERSON 266 54.40%
LISA PFARR 223 45.60%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY FISHER 454 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHY DIETZ 443 99.77%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.23%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRUCE PONATH 433 98.86%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.14%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID E. SCHAUER 441 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.68%
COUNTY QUESTION 1    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 200 41.07%
NO 287 58.93%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN THIES 432 99.77%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.23%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL WIEMANN 420 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.47%
Mayor (Winthrop)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KELLY PIERSON 311 62.83%
DAVID TREBELHORN 182 36.77%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
Council Member (Winthrop) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DALE MALHEIM 177 12.72%
HOWARD KAMMERLANDER 34 2.44%
DANA MELIUS 170 12.22%
JESSICA WIBORG 118 8.48%
ROBERT RICKHEIM 282 20.27%
KIM RIEBE 162 11.65%
COLLEEN DIETZ 117 8.41%
BARBARA A. JOHNSON 80 5.75%
LYLE MUTH 245 17.61%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.43%
Special Election for Council Member (Winthrop)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LINDA SJOGREN 155 32.29%
JULIE TREBELHORN 325 67.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member Gibbon District (ISD #2365)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STACY HELGET 405 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.74%
Special Election for School Board Member Gibbon District (ISD #2365)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LINDA MUNOZ 398 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.75%
School Board Member Fairfax District (ISD #2365)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 34 100.00%
School Board Member Winthrop District (ISD #2365)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KUEHN 449 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.88%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 185 44.79%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 228 55.21%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 208 50.98%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 200 49.02%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 370 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.54%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 360 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.55%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 357 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 353 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 353 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 347 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.57%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 348 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.29%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 351 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 351 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 352 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 350 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 349 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 348 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 352 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 346 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 345 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 350 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 347 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%