Results for Selected Precincts in Blue Earth County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 12 2.76%
MIKE MCFADDEN 238 54.71%
AL FRANKEN 180 41.38%
HEATHER JOHNSON 5 1.15%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 230 53.12%
TIM WALZ 202 46.65%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.23%
State Representative District 23B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TONY CORNISH 377 97.92%
WRITE-IN** 8 2.08%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 11 2.53%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 258 59.45%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 157 36.18%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 3 0.69%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 5 1.15%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 20 4.74%
DAN SEVERSON 247 58.53%
STEVE SIMON 150 35.55%
BOB ODDEN 5 1.18%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 20 4.72%
RANDY GILBERT 211 49.76%
REBECCA OTTO 179 42.22%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 4 0.94%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 10 2.36%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 14 3.30%
SCOTT NEWMAN 205 48.35%
LORI SWANSON 193 45.52%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 4 0.94%
DAN R. VACEK 8 1.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRAD PETERSON 387 98.72%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.28%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT MCDERMOTT 217 55.50%
JACOB BIRKHOLZ 174 44.50%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN ROLLINGS 364 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.55%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WILLIAM GARDNER JR 361 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Decoria Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRUCE LEVOS 370 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.54%
Town Clerk (Decoria Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
VALERIE LEVOS 370 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.54%
School Board Member (ISD #2071) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANTHONY M. JACOBS 12 23.53%
KENT THIESSE 14 27.45%
JILL ANTONY 14 27.45%
JACOB QUADE 11 21.57%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #75) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CONNIE JOHNS 263 89.15%
WRITE-IN** 32 10.85%
School Board Member (ISD #2135) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEN KAIN 11 11.22%
KIM WALTERS 13 13.27%
EDIE HAROLDSON 10 10.20%
ROB MCGREGOR 18 18.37%
CATHI SCHIRMER 12 12.24%
DAN SOHRE 23 23.47%
MICHAEL OSDOBA 11 11.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #2071)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ERIN BERLE 19 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #75)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SARA PHELPS 277 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.36%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2071)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 6 21.43%
NO 22 78.57%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 194 52.72%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 174 47.28%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 194 53.44%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 169 46.56%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 330 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.60%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 329 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.30%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 328 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 328 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 326 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 323 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 324 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TERRY SCOTT VAJGRT 332 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GORDON L. MOORE, III 330 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTINA M. WIETZEMA 206 56.44%
NATHAN A. BUSCH 159 43.56%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TODD W WESTPHAL 333 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.30%
Judge - 5th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK ROHLAND 326 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DOUGLAS L. RICHARDS 328 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT DOCHERTY 330 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 5th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT D. WALKER 333 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.60%