Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 13 3.07%
MIKE MCFADDEN 246 58.16%
AL FRANKEN 160 37.83%
HEATHER JOHNSON 4 0.95%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 18 4.27%
JOHN KLINE 277 65.64%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 126 29.86%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.24%
State Representative District 20B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MATEJCEK 244 59.51%
DAVID BLY 165 40.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.24%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 9 2.13%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 250 59.10%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 157 37.12%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 4 0.95%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 3 0.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 17 4.14%
DAN SEVERSON 254 61.80%
STEVE SIMON 135 32.85%
BOB ODDEN 5 1.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 17 4.14%
RANDY GILBERT 217 52.80%
REBECCA OTTO 157 38.20%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 5 1.22%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 14 3.41%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.24%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 13 3.14%
SCOTT NEWMAN 205 49.52%
LORI SWANSON 173 41.79%
ANDY DAWKINS 3 0.72%
MARY O'CONNOR 4 0.97%
DAN R. VACEK 16 3.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 310 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.64%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 290 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 313 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.95%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 135 37.92%
JOHN FOSSUM 221 62.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 34 11.11%
RICK ELSEN 77 25.16%
RICHARD COOK 193 63.07%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.65%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 131 44.41%
TODD LEIN 161 54.58%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.02%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 191 67.49%
TODD ROST 90 31.80%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.71%
School Board Member (ISD #659) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF QUINNELL 199 31.19%
JULIE PRITCHARD 205 32.13%
MARGARET COLANGELO 123 19.28%
FRITZ BOGOTT 106 16.61%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.78%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 164 50.93%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 158 49.07%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 164 52.06%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 151 47.94%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 255 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.39%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 251 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 247 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 246 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 246 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 247 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 244 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 246 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 243 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 244 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 243 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 246 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.40%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 244 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 248 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.80%