Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 11 1.44%
MIKE MCFADDEN 100 13.07%
AL FRANKEN 619 80.92%
HEATHER JOHNSON 35 4.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 42 5.76%
JOHN KLINE 121 16.60%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 565 77.50%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
State Representative District 20B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MATEJCEK 97 14.41%
DAVID BLY 576 85.59%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 28 3.76%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 108 14.52%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 560 75.27%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 21 2.82%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 27 3.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 38 5.50%
DAN SEVERSON 109 15.77%
STEVE SIMON 505 73.08%
BOB ODDEN 38 5.50%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 12 1.88%
RANDY GILBERT 99 15.54%
REBECCA OTTO 458 71.90%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 23 3.61%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 44 6.91%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 14 2.17%
SCOTT NEWMAN 96 14.86%
LORI SWANSON 415 64.24%
ANDY DAWKINS 56 8.67%
MARY O'CONNOR 24 3.72%
DAN R. VACEK 38 5.88%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.46%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 365 97.86%
WRITE-IN** 8 2.14%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 355 98.07%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.93%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 361 96.78%
WRITE-IN** 12 3.22%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 128 42.38%
JOHN FOSSUM 168 55.63%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.99%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 41 21.13%
RICK ELSEN 56 28.87%
RICHARD COOK 91 46.91%
WRITE-IN** 6 3.09%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 106 51.71%
TODD LEIN 94 45.85%
WRITE-IN** 5 2.44%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 100 50.25%
TODD ROST 93 46.73%
WRITE-IN** 6 3.02%
Council Member at Large (Northfield)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RHONDA POWNELL 200 69.20%
DALE GEHRING 84 29.07%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.73%
Council Member Ward 4 (Northfield)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JESSICA PETERSON WHITE 320 97.56%
WRITE-IN** 8 2.44%
School Board Member (ISD #659) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF QUINNELL 110 20.64%
JULIE PRITCHARD 149 27.96%
MARGARET COLANGELO 150 28.14%
FRITZ BOGOTT 114 21.39%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.88%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 96 28.24%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 241 70.88%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.88%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 151 48.09%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 160 50.96%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 300 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.99%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 297 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 300 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.99%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 298 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 297 98.67%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.33%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 300 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.99%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 296 98.67%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.33%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 294 98.66%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.34%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 292 98.65%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.35%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 288 98.29%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.71%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 289 98.63%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.37%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 289 98.63%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.37%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 288 98.63%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.37%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 290 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.02%