Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 16 1.73%
MIKE MCFADDEN 168 18.18%
AL FRANKEN 721 78.03%
HEATHER JOHNSON 19 2.06%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 54 5.91%
JOHN KLINE 214 23.41%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 646 70.68%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 20B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MATEJCEK 186 20.55%
DAVID BLY 718 79.34%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 18 1.96%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 182 19.80%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 686 74.65%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 12 1.31%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 21 2.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 24 2.72%
DAN SEVERSON 180 20.43%
STEVE SIMON 651 73.89%
BOB ODDEN 25 2.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 31 3.47%
RANDY GILBERT 159 17.79%
REBECCA OTTO 659 73.71%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 17 1.90%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 28 3.13%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 10 1.11%
SCOTT NEWMAN 157 17.41%
LORI SWANSON 657 72.84%
ANDY DAWKINS 31 3.44%
MARY O'CONNOR 13 1.44%
DAN R. VACEK 34 3.77%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 617 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.80%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 565 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.70%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 582 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.02%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 258 31.77%
JOHN FOSSUM 552 67.98%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.25%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 88 19.21%
RICK ELSEN 145 31.66%
RICHARD COOK 223 48.69%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 216 42.52%
TODD LEIN 288 56.69%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.79%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 274 60.75%
TODD ROST 174 38.58%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.67%
Council Member at Large (Northfield)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RHONDA POWNELL 512 64.97%
DALE GEHRING 275 34.90%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Council Member Ward 4 (Northfield)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JESSICA PETERSON WHITE 629 96.32%
WRITE-IN** 24 3.68%
School Board Member (ISD #659) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF QUINNELL 353 20.95%
JULIE PRITCHARD 544 32.28%
MARGARET COLANGELO 393 23.32%
FRITZ BOGOTT 383 22.73%
WRITE-IN** 12 0.71%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 205 32.13%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 433 67.87%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 260 40.82%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 376 59.03%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 453 98.91%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.09%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 455 98.91%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.09%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 448 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.89%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 446 99.11%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.89%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 442 98.88%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.12%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 452 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.88%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 439 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.90%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 451 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.10%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 448 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.10%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 442 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.90%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 435 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.91%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 437 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.91%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 441 98.88%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.12%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 447 98.89%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.11%