Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 0 0.00%
MIKE MCFADDEN 127 53.14%
AL FRANKEN 108 45.19%
HEATHER JOHNSON 3 1.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 9 3.80%
JOHN KLINE 147 62.03%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 79 33.33%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.84%
State Representative District 24B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRIAN DANIELS 132 56.17%
PATTI FRITZ 102 43.40%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.43%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 4 1.68%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 135 56.72%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 97 40.76%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 0 0.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 1 0.42%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 4 1.73%
DAN SEVERSON 135 58.44%
STEVE SIMON 84 36.36%
BOB ODDEN 7 3.03%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.43%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 8 3.43%
RANDY GILBERT 115 49.36%
REBECCA OTTO 101 43.35%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 3 1.29%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 5 2.15%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.43%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 3 1.30%
SCOTT NEWMAN 115 50.00%
LORI SWANSON 97 42.17%
ANDY DAWKINS 4 1.74%
MARY O'CONNOR 5 2.17%
DAN R. VACEK 5 2.17%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.43%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 171 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.16%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 164 98.80%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.20%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 176 98.32%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.68%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 86 41.15%
JOHN FOSSUM 122 58.37%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.48%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 17 10.49%
RICK ELSEN 37 22.84%
RICHARD COOK 107 66.05%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.62%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 118 57.56%
TODD LEIN 86 41.95%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.49%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 98 60.49%
TODD ROST 64 39.51%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #656) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHYLLIS BONGARD 39 8.42%
MICHAEL ROSS 70 15.12%
RICHARD OLSON 76 16.41%
JANET MOLINE 53 11.45%
DEBRA DAVIS 35 7.56%
THOMAS CASPER 61 13.17%
CHAD WOLFF 64 13.82%
ANDREA VOGELSBERG 60 12.96%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.08%
School Board Member (ISD #2172) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER M. SMITH 9 50.00%
MARILYN SYVERSON 9 50.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 92 53.18%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 80 46.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.58%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 83 47.70%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 90 51.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.57%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 131 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.76%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 129 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.77%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 130 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.76%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 131 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.76%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 131 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.76%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 131 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.76%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 131 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.76%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 132 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.75%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 130 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.76%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 131 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.76%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 131 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.76%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 130 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.76%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 131 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.76%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 131 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.76%