Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 12 1.86%
MIKE MCFADDEN 321 49.69%
AL FRANKEN 301 46.59%
HEATHER JOHNSON 12 1.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 333 52.11%
TIM WALZ 305 47.73%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
State Representative District 24B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRIAN DANIELS 349 54.28%
PATTI FRITZ 294 45.72%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 27 4.19%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 343 53.26%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 262 40.68%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 4 0.62%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 8 1.24%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 27 4.30%
DAN SEVERSON 350 55.73%
STEVE SIMON 233 37.10%
BOB ODDEN 18 2.87%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 26 4.13%
RANDY GILBERT 291 46.19%
REBECCA OTTO 298 47.30%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 7 1.11%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 8 1.27%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 11 1.75%
SCOTT NEWMAN 292 46.35%
LORI SWANSON 304 48.25%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 9 1.43%
DAN R. VACEK 14 2.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN BAUER 414 70.05%
JOHN ROWAN 176 29.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 499 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.60%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 493 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.60%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 542 98.91%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.09%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 259 44.35%
JOHN FOSSUM 325 55.65%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 64 11.35%
RICK ELSEN 125 22.16%
RICHARD COOK 374 66.31%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 379 69.29%
TODD LEIN 168 30.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 201 36.95%
TODD ROST 343 63.05%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #656) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHYLLIS BONGARD 157 8.83%
MICHAEL ROSS 213 11.98%
RICHARD OLSON 270 15.19%
JANET MOLINE 222 12.49%
DEBRA DAVIS 144 8.10%
THOMAS CASPER 223 12.54%
CHAD WOLFF 278 15.64%
ANDREA VOGELSBERG 266 14.96%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.28%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 276 52.77%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 247 47.23%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 277 54.74%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 229 45.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 414 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 404 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 400 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 401 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 400 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 399 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 401 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 408 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 399 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 407 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 405 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 404 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 405 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 403 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%