Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 10 2.93%
MIKE MCFADDEN 169 49.56%
AL FRANKEN 153 44.87%
HEATHER JOHNSON 9 2.64%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 185 54.90%
TIM WALZ 151 44.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.30%
State Representative District 20B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MATEJCEK 179 53.43%
DAVID BLY 153 45.67%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.90%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 10 2.92%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 186 54.39%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 137 40.06%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 7 2.05%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 2 0.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 18 5.41%
DAN SEVERSON 173 51.95%
STEVE SIMON 128 38.44%
BOB ODDEN 13 3.90%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.30%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 17 5.09%
RANDY GILBERT 149 44.61%
REBECCA OTTO 151 45.21%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 8 2.40%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 9 2.69%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 6 1.79%
SCOTT NEWMAN 156 46.57%
LORI SWANSON 156 46.57%
ANDY DAWKINS 3 0.90%
MARY O'CONNOR 6 1.79%
DAN R. VACEK 8 2.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 253 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.39%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 239 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 249 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.80%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 113 39.93%
JOHN FOSSUM 169 59.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.35%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 50 21.55%
RICK ELSEN 54 23.28%
RICHARD COOK 127 54.74%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.43%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 126 53.62%
TODD LEIN 107 45.53%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.85%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 141 64.38%
TODD ROST 77 35.16%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.46%
School Board Member (ISD #659) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF QUINNELL 100 34.84%
JULIE PRITCHARD 72 25.09%
MARGARET COLANGELO 64 22.30%
FRITZ BOGOTT 50 17.42%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.35%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 140 52.83%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 123 46.42%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.75%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 134 50.19%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 131 49.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 200 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 196 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.51%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 194 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.51%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 193 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 194 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 194 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.51%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 193 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 195 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.02%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 194 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.02%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 191 99.48%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.52%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 191 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 191 99.48%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.52%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 191 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 193 99.48%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.52%