Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 15 2.67%
MIKE MCFADDEN 315 56.15%
AL FRANKEN 226 40.29%
HEATHER JOHNSON 5 0.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 330 59.78%
TIM WALZ 222 40.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 24B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRIAN DANIELS 351 62.79%
PATTI FRITZ 208 37.21%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 19 3.40%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 336 60.11%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 192 34.35%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 2 0.36%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 10 1.79%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 24 4.40%
DAN SEVERSON 330 60.44%
STEVE SIMON 184 33.70%
BOB ODDEN 8 1.47%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 21 3.84%
RANDY GILBERT 296 54.11%
REBECCA OTTO 217 39.67%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 2 0.37%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 11 2.01%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 19 3.43%
SCOTT NEWMAN 288 51.99%
LORI SWANSON 225 40.61%
ANDY DAWKINS 3 0.54%
MARY O'CONNOR 8 1.44%
DAN R. VACEK 11 1.99%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 454 98.48%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.52%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 444 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.45%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 472 97.52%
WRITE-IN** 12 2.48%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 242 46.81%
JOHN FOSSUM 273 52.80%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.39%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 58 11.72%
RICK ELSEN 88 17.78%
RICHARD COOK 349 70.51%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 339 72.90%
TODD LEIN 124 26.67%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.43%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 204 44.64%
TODD ROST 251 54.92%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
School Board Member (ISD #656) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHYLLIS BONGARD 166 11.29%
MICHAEL ROSS 161 10.95%
RICHARD OLSON 202 13.74%
JANET MOLINE 145 9.86%
DEBRA DAVIS 107 7.28%
THOMAS CASPER 218 14.83%
CHAD WOLFF 227 15.44%
ANDREA VOGELSBERG 241 16.39%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.20%
School Board Member (ISD #763) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ALLISON JANKE 0 0.00%
JENNIFER JONES 0 0.00%
BILL CRONIN 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2143) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAM BAKER 19 24.36%
GARY L. MICHAEL 20 25.64%
THOMAS LITTLE 22 28.21%
DANIEL HOULIHAN 17 21.79%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 240 52.86%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 213 46.92%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 249 55.21%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 199 44.12%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 378 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.05%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 377 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.05%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 369 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.07%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 369 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.07%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 367 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.08%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 366 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.08%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 364 98.65%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.36%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 367 98.13%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.87%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 373 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.80%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 368 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.81%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 367 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.81%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 366 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.81%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 367 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.81%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 368 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.08%