Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 12 2.71%
MIKE MCFADDEN 222 50.23%
AL FRANKEN 206 46.61%
HEATHER JOHNSON 2 0.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 223 51.15%
TIM WALZ 213 48.85%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 20B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MATEJCEK 241 55.40%
DAVID BLY 194 44.60%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 16 3.64%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 232 52.73%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 182 41.36%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 2 0.45%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 8 1.82%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 25 5.75%
DAN SEVERSON 228 52.41%
STEVE SIMON 176 40.46%
BOB ODDEN 6 1.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 17 3.91%
RANDY GILBERT 199 45.75%
REBECCA OTTO 199 45.75%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 6 1.38%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 14 3.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 10 2.31%
SCOTT NEWMAN 178 41.11%
LORI SWANSON 212 48.96%
ANDY DAWKINS 4 0.92%
MARY O'CONNOR 10 2.31%
DAN R. VACEK 19 4.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 358 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.56%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 338 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.59%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 364 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.55%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 179 43.77%
JOHN FOSSUM 228 55.75%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.49%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 55 14.44%
RICK ELSEN 101 26.51%
RICHARD COOK 223 58.53%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.52%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 244 66.30%
TODD LEIN 122 33.15%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.54%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 166 46.24%
TODD ROST 191 53.20%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.56%
School Board Member (ISD #656) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHYLLIS BONGARD 71 11.72%
MICHAEL ROSS 78 12.87%
RICHARD OLSON 70 11.55%
JANET MOLINE 74 12.21%
DEBRA DAVIS 37 6.11%
THOMAS CASPER 91 15.02%
CHAD WOLFF 91 15.02%
ANDREA VOGELSBERG 90 14.85%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.66%
School Board Member (ISD #2905) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CINDY FLICEK 41 19.81%
MICHELLE BORCHARDT 38 18.36%
MARSHA FRANEK 47 22.71%
CHAD PRIGGE 21 10.14%
DAN RUD 37 17.87%
DALE A. BUSS 22 10.63%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.48%
School Board Member (ISD #2143) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAM BAKER 77 25.41%
GARY L. MICHAEL 70 23.10%
THOMAS LITTLE 80 26.40%
DANIEL HOULIHAN 71 23.43%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.65%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 187 54.52%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 154 44.90%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.58%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 181 54.19%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 151 45.21%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.60%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 282 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.05%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 278 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.07%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 279 98.94%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.06%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 276 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.08%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 277 98.58%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.42%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 279 98.94%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.06%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 274 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.08%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 280 98.94%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.06%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 275 98.57%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.43%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 279 98.59%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.41%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 277 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.07%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 278 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.07%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 278 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.07%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 276 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.08%