Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 3 0.83%
MIKE MCFADDEN 169 46.69%
AL FRANKEN 187 51.66%
HEATHER JOHNSON 3 0.83%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 14 3.88%
JOHN KLINE 201 55.68%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 146 40.44%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 20B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MATEJCEK 168 47.32%
DAVID BLY 187 52.68%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 3 0.84%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 179 49.86%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 173 48.19%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 1 0.28%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 3 0.84%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 15 4.24%
DAN SEVERSON 180 50.85%
STEVE SIMON 153 43.22%
BOB ODDEN 6 1.69%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 7 1.98%
RANDY GILBERT 161 45.48%
REBECCA OTTO 173 48.87%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 3 0.85%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 10 2.82%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 5 1.40%
SCOTT NEWMAN 158 44.13%
LORI SWANSON 179 50.00%
ANDY DAWKINS 2 0.56%
MARY O'CONNOR 1 0.28%
DAN R. VACEK 13 3.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 296 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 280 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.36%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 292 98.65%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.35%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 114 33.33%
JOHN FOSSUM 227 66.37%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.29%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 29 11.03%
RICK ELSEN 65 24.71%
RICHARD COOK 168 63.88%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.38%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 157 56.47%
TODD LEIN 120 43.17%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.36%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 169 66.02%
TODD ROST 86 33.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.39%
School Board Member (ISD #656) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHYLLIS BONGARD 11 14.10%
MICHAEL ROSS 10 12.82%
RICHARD OLSON 9 11.54%
JANET MOLINE 12 15.38%
DEBRA DAVIS 10 12.82%
THOMAS CASPER 8 10.26%
CHAD WOLFF 9 11.54%
ANDREA VOGELSBERG 9 11.54%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #659) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF QUINNELL 190 28.66%
JULIE PRITCHARD 218 32.88%
MARGARET COLANGELO 131 19.76%
FRITZ BOGOTT 123 18.55%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
School Board Member (ISD #2172) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER M. SMITH 1 33.33%
MARILYN SYVERSON 2 66.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 116 38.93%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 181 60.74%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 120 40.40%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 176 59.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 237 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 238 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 237 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 237 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 238 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 238 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 237 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 239 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 237 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 237 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 234 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.43%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 236 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 236 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 239 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%