Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 16 0.99%
MIKE MCFADDEN 572 35.33%
AL FRANKEN 1,017 62.82%
HEATHER JOHNSON 14 0.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 59 3.67%
JOHN KLINE 652 40.52%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 898 55.81%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 20B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MATEJCEK 559 35.11%
DAVID BLY 1,032 64.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 30 1.86%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 569 35.21%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 995 61.57%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 13 0.80%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 9 0.56%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 51 3.24%
DAN SEVERSON 582 36.93%
STEVE SIMON 924 58.63%
BOB ODDEN 19 1.21%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 33 2.10%
RANDY GILBERT 488 31.02%
REBECCA OTTO 1,007 64.02%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 17 1.08%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 28 1.78%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 23 1.45%
SCOTT NEWMAN 485 30.66%
LORI SWANSON 1,006 63.59%
ANDY DAWKINS 20 1.26%
MARY O'CONNOR 23 1.45%
DAN R. VACEK 25 1.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 1,215 99.92%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 1,120 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.18%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 1,163 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.34%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 587 39.11%
JOHN FOSSUM 914 60.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 150 16.39%
RICK ELSEN 261 28.52%
RICHARD COOK 503 54.97%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 505 50.15%
TODD LEIN 500 49.65%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.20%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 587 66.03%
TODD ROST 301 33.86%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Council Member at Large (Northfield)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RHONDA POWNELL 802 54.78%
DALE GEHRING 662 45.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Council Member Ward 1 (Northfield)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SUZIE NAKASIAN 808 55.57%
JOE GASIOR 645 44.36%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
School Board Member (ISD #659) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF QUINNELL 751 22.85%
JULIE PRITCHARD 1,045 31.79%
MARGARET COLANGELO 745 22.67%
FRITZ BOGOTT 739 22.48%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.21%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 475 38.40%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 760 61.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.16%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 445 36.30%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 781 63.70%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 937 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 930 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 925 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 917 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 921 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 921 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 913 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 918 99.89%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 911 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 909 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 905 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 908 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 909 99.89%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 908 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%