Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 5 0.67%
MIKE MCFADDEN 42 5.63%
AL FRANKEN 690 92.49%
HEATHER JOHNSON 7 0.94%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 28 3.80%
JOHN KLINE 54 7.34%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 652 88.59%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
State Representative District 20B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MATEJCEK 44 6.15%
DAVID BLY 668 93.43%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.42%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 11 1.51%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 39 5.36%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 637 87.50%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 9 1.24%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 30 4.12%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 15 2.12%
DAN SEVERSON 38 5.37%
STEVE SIMON 630 89.11%
BOB ODDEN 21 2.97%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.42%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 12 1.73%
RANDY GILBERT 37 5.33%
REBECCA OTTO 597 86.02%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 14 2.02%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 32 4.61%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 5 0.72%
SCOTT NEWMAN 41 5.88%
LORI SWANSON 521 74.75%
ANDY DAWKINS 81 11.62%
MARY O'CONNOR 14 2.01%
DAN R. VACEK 35 5.02%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 340 97.70%
WRITE-IN** 8 2.30%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 325 97.89%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.11%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 320 94.96%
WRITE-IN** 17 5.04%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 95 19.00%
JOHN FOSSUM 403 80.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 53 22.65%
RICK ELSEN 91 38.89%
RICHARD COOK 81 34.62%
WRITE-IN** 9 3.85%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 155 59.16%
TODD LEIN 99 37.79%
WRITE-IN** 8 3.05%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 161 67.08%
TODD ROST 72 30.00%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.92%
Council Member at Large (Northfield)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RHONDA POWNELL 404 84.52%
DALE GEHRING 70 14.64%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.84%
Council Member Ward 1 (Northfield)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SUZIE NAKASIAN 456 89.76%
JOE GASIOR 48 9.45%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.79%
School Board Member (ISD #659) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF QUINNELL 105 9.96%
JULIE PRITCHARD 365 34.63%
MARGARET COLANGELO 297 28.18%
FRITZ BOGOTT 282 26.76%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.47%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 59 15.53%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 321 84.47%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 108 30.51%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 246 69.49%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 251 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 253 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 247 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 249 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 249 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 250 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 246 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 247 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.40%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 247 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.40%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 245 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 242 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 242 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 241 98.37%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.63%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 246 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.40%