Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 8 2.71%
MIKE MCFADDEN 185 62.71%
AL FRANKEN 97 32.88%
HEATHER JOHNSON 5 1.69%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 174 58.98%
TIM WALZ 121 41.02%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 24B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRIAN DANIELS 195 66.10%
PATTI FRITZ 100 33.90%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 15 5.08%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 186 63.05%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 91 30.85%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 0 0.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 3 1.02%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 21 7.19%
DAN SEVERSON 185 63.36%
STEVE SIMON 84 28.77%
BOB ODDEN 2 0.68%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 16 5.46%
RANDY GILBERT 151 51.54%
REBECCA OTTO 114 38.91%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 2 0.68%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 10 3.41%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 9 3.07%
SCOTT NEWMAN 153 52.22%
LORI SWANSON 117 39.93%
ANDY DAWKINS 4 1.37%
MARY O'CONNOR 0 0.00%
DAN R. VACEK 10 3.41%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 243 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 234 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.43%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 249 96.89%
WRITE-IN** 8 3.11%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 123 45.56%
JOHN FOSSUM 147 54.44%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 22 8.63%
RICK ELSEN 55 21.57%
RICHARD COOK 177 69.41%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.39%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 170 66.67%
TODD LEIN 85 33.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 118 48.76%
TODD ROST 124 51.24%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #656) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHYLLIS BONGARD 0 0.00%
MICHAEL ROSS 0 0.00%
RICHARD OLSON 0 0.00%
JANET MOLINE 0 0.00%
DEBRA DAVIS 0 0.00%
THOMAS CASPER 0 0.00%
CHAD WOLFF 0 0.00%
ANDREA VOGELSBERG 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #829) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SKIANN CHRISTIANSEN 3 15.00%
TODD D. ZIMMERMAN 6 30.00%
JEFF HOELMER 3 15.00%
KATHERINE DEANNA YOUNGBERG 3 15.00%
STEVE LUTHER 5 25.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2143) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAM BAKER 156 25.28%
GARY L. MICHAEL 136 22.04%
THOMAS LITTLE 183 29.66%
DANIEL HOULIHAN 126 20.42%
WRITE-IN** 16 2.59%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 137 55.02%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 112 44.98%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 140 57.14%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 105 42.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 198 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 198 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 197 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 198 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 197 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 193 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 193 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 194 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.51%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 194 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 194 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 192 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 193 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 193 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 192 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%