Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 10 1.91%
MIKE MCFADDEN 291 55.64%
AL FRANKEN 218 41.68%
HEATHER JOHNSON 4 0.76%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 289 56.01%
TIM WALZ 227 43.99%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 20B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MATEJCEK 304 59.84%
DAVID BLY 204 40.16%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 15 2.87%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 298 56.98%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 200 38.24%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 6 1.15%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 4 0.76%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 17 3.33%
DAN SEVERSON 298 58.43%
STEVE SIMON 188 36.86%
BOB ODDEN 7 1.37%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 21 4.13%
RANDY GILBERT 257 50.59%
REBECCA OTTO 214 42.13%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 5 0.98%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 10 1.97%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 10 1.95%
SCOTT NEWMAN 267 51.95%
LORI SWANSON 217 42.22%
ANDY DAWKINS 1 0.19%
MARY O'CONNOR 7 1.36%
DAN R. VACEK 12 2.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 387 99.74%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.26%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 359 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.55%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 393 98.74%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.26%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 184 40.71%
JOHN FOSSUM 268 59.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 50 13.62%
RICK ELSEN 89 24.25%
RICHARD COOK 228 62.13%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 214 58.31%
TODD LEIN 153 41.69%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 206 60.06%
TODD ROST 137 39.94%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #656) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHYLLIS BONGARD 70 12.13%
MICHAEL ROSS 82 14.21%
RICHARD OLSON 80 13.86%
JANET MOLINE 58 10.05%
DEBRA DAVIS 50 8.67%
THOMAS CASPER 77 13.34%
CHAD WOLFF 80 13.86%
ANDREA VOGELSBERG 78 13.52%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.35%
School Board Member (ISD #659) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF QUINNELL 155 34.14%
JULIE PRITCHARD 134 29.52%
MARGARET COLANGELO 77 16.96%
FRITZ BOGOTT 83 18.28%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.10%
School Board Member (ISD #2905) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CINDY FLICEK 0 0.00%
MICHELLE BORCHARDT 0 0.00%
MARSHA FRANEK 0 0.00%
CHAD PRIGGE 0 0.00%
DAN RUD 0 0.00%
DALE A. BUSS 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 219 56.74%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 167 43.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 194 50.13%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 193 49.87%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 307 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.65%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 297 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 298 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 295 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 295 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 298 99.67%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.33%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 295 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 299 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.66%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 298 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.67%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 296 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 296 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 294 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 295 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 296 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%