Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 54 3.35%
MIKE MCFADDEN 612 37.99%
AL FRANKEN 917 56.92%
HEATHER JOHNSON 27 1.68%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 673 42.49%
TIM WALZ 910 57.45%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
State Representative District 24B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRIAN DANIELS 743 46.47%
PATTI FRITZ 851 53.22%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.31%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 52 3.26%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 680 42.58%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 816 51.10%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 12 0.75%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 36 2.25%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 78 5.00%
DAN SEVERSON 706 45.26%
STEVE SIMON 743 47.63%
BOB ODDEN 31 1.99%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.13%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 77 4.92%
RANDY GILBERT 563 35.97%
REBECCA OTTO 858 54.82%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 20 1.28%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 46 2.94%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 40 2.55%
SCOTT NEWMAN 581 37.05%
LORI SWANSON 859 54.78%
ANDY DAWKINS 9 0.57%
MARY O'CONNOR 26 1.66%
DAN R. VACEK 52 3.32%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN BAUER 1,017 71.92%
JOHN ROWAN 391 27.65%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.42%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 1,248 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 11 0.87%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 1,229 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.81%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 1,332 98.38%
WRITE-IN** 22 1.62%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 707 48.76%
JOHN FOSSUM 740 51.03%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.21%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 138 10.15%
RICK ELSEN 327 24.04%
RICHARD COOK 888 65.29%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.51%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 909 69.50%
TODD LEIN 394 30.12%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.38%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 485 37.25%
TODD ROST 812 62.37%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.38%
Council Member (Faribault) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SONNY WASILOWSKI 404 10.54%
KAY A. DUCHENE 755 19.70%
BRIAN C PETERSON 611 15.94%
THOMAS J SPOONER 474 12.37%
JANNA VISCOMI 770 20.09%
KEVIN F. VORACEK 810 21.13%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.23%
School Board Member (ISD #656) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHYLLIS BONGARD 557 11.44%
MICHAEL ROSS 617 12.67%
RICHARD OLSON 620 12.73%
JANET MOLINE 490 10.06%
DEBRA DAVIS 368 7.56%
THOMAS CASPER 746 15.32%
CHAD WOLFF 737 15.13%
ANDREA VOGELSBERG 722 14.83%
WRITE-IN** 13 0.27%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 610 47.66%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 667 52.11%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.23%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 654 51.99%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 600 47.69%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.32%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 1,054 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.85%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 1,036 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.86%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 1,028 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.87%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 1,023 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 1,024 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.58%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 1,023 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.68%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 1,022 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.68%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 1,033 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.96%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 1,016 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.78%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 1,017 98.74%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.26%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 1,017 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.59%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 1,021 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.58%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 1,015 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.78%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 1,021 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.58%