Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 31 2.37%
MIKE MCFADDEN 531 40.63%
AL FRANKEN 721 55.16%
HEATHER JOHNSON 24 1.84%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 563 43.61%
TIM WALZ 728 56.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 24B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRIAN DANIELS 602 46.24%
PATTI FRITZ 698 53.61%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.15%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 42 3.22%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 576 44.14%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 650 49.81%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 10 0.77%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 27 2.07%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 57 4.53%
DAN SEVERSON 574 45.59%
STEVE SIMON 592 47.02%
BOB ODDEN 36 2.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 54 4.30%
RANDY GILBERT 482 38.35%
REBECCA OTTO 658 52.35%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 15 1.19%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 48 3.82%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 38 3.01%
SCOTT NEWMAN 468 37.08%
LORI SWANSON 680 53.88%
ANDY DAWKINS 8 0.63%
MARY O'CONNOR 19 1.51%
DAN R. VACEK 49 3.88%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHEILA KARN 324 28.57%
DAVID J. MILLER 809 71.34%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 1,011 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.59%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 980 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.61%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 1,084 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.64%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 565 47.48%
JOHN FOSSUM 624 52.44%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 141 13.28%
RICK ELSEN 184 17.33%
RICHARD COOK 735 69.21%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 680 66.73%
TODD LEIN 337 33.07%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.20%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 375 37.80%
TODD ROST 615 62.00%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.20%
Council Member (Faribault) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SONNY WASILOWSKI 283 9.56%
KAY A. DUCHENE 576 19.47%
BRIAN C PETERSON 480 16.22%
THOMAS J SPOONER 347 11.73%
JANNA VISCOMI 646 21.83%
KEVIN F. VORACEK 610 20.62%
WRITE-IN** 17 0.57%
School Board Member (ISD #656) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHYLLIS BONGARD 420 11.39%
MICHAEL ROSS 421 11.41%
RICHARD OLSON 489 13.26%
JANET MOLINE 411 11.14%
DEBRA DAVIS 300 8.13%
THOMAS CASPER 534 14.48%
CHAD WOLFF 558 15.13%
ANDREA VOGELSBERG 542 14.69%
WRITE-IN** 14 0.38%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 438 43.63%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 565 56.27%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 479 48.73%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 503 51.17%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 813 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.73%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 801 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.74%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 800 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.62%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 793 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.63%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 794 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.50%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 793 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 789 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.75%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 795 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.63%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 788 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.63%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 792 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.63%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 785 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.63%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 782 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.64%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 782 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.76%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 783 99.11%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.89%