Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 27 2.34%
MIKE MCFADDEN 485 42.10%
AL FRANKEN 620 53.82%
HEATHER JOHNSON 20 1.74%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 531 46.78%
TIM WALZ 603 53.13%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Representative District 24B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRIAN DANIELS 548 47.82%
PATTI FRITZ 598 52.18%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 32 2.78%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 492 42.75%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 590 51.26%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 13 1.13%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 24 2.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 54 4.83%
DAN SEVERSON 524 46.91%
STEVE SIMON 519 46.46%
BOB ODDEN 19 1.70%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 36 3.23%
RANDY GILBERT 421 37.76%
REBECCA OTTO 614 55.07%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 18 1.61%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 26 2.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 15 1.34%
SCOTT NEWMAN 437 39.05%
LORI SWANSON 607 54.24%
ANDY DAWKINS 3 0.27%
MARY O'CONNOR 19 1.70%
DAN R. VACEK 37 3.31%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN BAUER 732 71.48%
JOHN ROWAN 285 27.83%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.68%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 929 98.94%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.07%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 909 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.98%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 989 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.10%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 558 53.30%
JOHN FOSSUM 485 46.32%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.38%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 111 11.47%
RICK ELSEN 233 24.07%
RICHARD COOK 619 63.95%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.52%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 671 70.34%
TODD LEIN 280 29.35%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.31%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 355 37.13%
TODD ROST 598 62.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.31%
Council Member (Faribault) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SONNY WASILOWSKI 266 9.71%
KAY A. DUCHENE 499 18.21%
BRIAN C PETERSON 462 16.86%
THOMAS J SPOONER 376 13.72%
JANNA VISCOMI 567 20.69%
KEVIN F. VORACEK 556 20.29%
WRITE-IN** 14 0.51%
School Board Member (ISD #656) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHYLLIS BONGARD 375 11.34%
MICHAEL ROSS 376 11.37%
RICHARD OLSON 436 13.18%
JANET MOLINE 359 10.86%
DEBRA DAVIS 255 7.71%
THOMAS CASPER 491 14.85%
CHAD WOLFF 536 16.21%
ANDREA VOGELSBERG 471 14.24%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.24%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 505 54.13%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 426 45.66%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.21%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 497 54.08%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 420 45.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 798 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.50%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 782 99.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 782 99.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 782 99.74%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 776 99.74%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 778 99.74%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 770 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.39%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 774 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.51%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 777 99.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 770 99.74%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 771 99.74%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 769 99.74%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 769 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.39%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 774 99.74%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%