Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 7 2.05%
MIKE MCFADDEN 189 55.43%
AL FRANKEN 140 41.06%
HEATHER JOHNSON 5 1.47%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 190 56.89%
TIM WALZ 144 43.11%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 20B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MATEJCEK 198 60.00%
DAVID BLY 132 40.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 8 2.36%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 199 58.70%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 124 36.58%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 1.47%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 3 0.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 12 3.65%
DAN SEVERSON 184 55.93%
STEVE SIMON 122 37.08%
BOB ODDEN 11 3.34%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 16 4.86%
RANDY GILBERT 157 47.72%
REBECCA OTTO 144 43.77%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 10 3.04%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 2 0.61%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 11 3.38%
SCOTT NEWMAN 154 47.38%
LORI SWANSON 144 44.31%
ANDY DAWKINS 5 1.54%
MARY O'CONNOR 8 2.46%
DAN R. VACEK 3 0.92%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 240 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.83%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 226 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.88%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 242 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 108 38.71%
JOHN FOSSUM 170 60.93%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.36%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 40 15.75%
RICK ELSEN 72 28.35%
RICHARD COOK 141 55.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.39%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 130 53.50%
TODD LEIN 111 45.68%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.82%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 138 58.72%
TODD ROST 95 40.43%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.85%
School Board Member (ISD #656) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHYLLIS BONGARD 14 7.45%
MICHAEL ROSS 30 15.96%
RICHARD OLSON 27 14.36%
JANET MOLINE 29 15.43%
DEBRA DAVIS 13 6.91%
THOMAS CASPER 27 14.36%
CHAD WOLFF 28 14.89%
ANDREA VOGELSBERG 20 10.64%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #659) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF QUINNELL 2 50.00%
JULIE PRITCHARD 1 25.00%
MARGARET COLANGELO 1 25.00%
FRITZ BOGOTT 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2905) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CINDY FLICEK 105 16.59%
MICHELLE BORCHARDT 113 17.85%
MARSHA FRANEK 124 19.59%
CHAD PRIGGE 95 15.01%
DAN RUD 125 19.75%
DALE A. BUSS 68 10.74%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.47%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 151 60.16%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 100 39.84%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 142 57.26%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 106 42.74%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 192 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 189 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.53%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 189 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.53%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 187 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.53%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 188 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 189 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 190 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 189 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 189 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 186 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.53%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 184 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.08%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 185 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.54%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 187 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 190 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%