Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 12 2.51%
MIKE MCFADDEN 212 44.26%
AL FRANKEN 244 50.94%
HEATHER JOHNSON 11 2.30%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 25 5.24%
JOHN KLINE 249 52.20%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 203 42.56%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 20B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MATEJCEK 228 48.41%
DAVID BLY 242 51.38%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.21%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 14 2.92%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 215 44.89%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 238 49.69%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 8 1.67%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 4 0.84%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 15 3.20%
DAN SEVERSON 227 48.40%
STEVE SIMON 210 44.78%
BOB ODDEN 17 3.62%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 17 3.68%
RANDY GILBERT 195 42.21%
REBECCA OTTO 234 50.65%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 6 1.30%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 10 2.16%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 11 2.36%
SCOTT NEWMAN 185 39.61%
LORI SWANSON 244 52.25%
ANDY DAWKINS 5 1.07%
MARY O'CONNOR 11 2.36%
DAN R. VACEK 11 2.36%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 361 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.82%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 348 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.85%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 365 98.65%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.35%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 150 35.80%
JOHN FOSSUM 269 64.20%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 58 18.30%
RICK ELSEN 88 27.76%
RICHARD COOK 170 53.63%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.32%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 149 45.71%
TODD LEIN 177 54.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 193 60.88%
TODD ROST 124 39.12%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Dundas)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GLENN SWITZER 366 94.82%
WRITE-IN** 20 5.18%
Council Member (Dundas) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GRANT L MODORY 375 84.65%
WRITE-IN** 68 15.35%
Special Election for Council Member (Dundas)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 60 100.00%
School Board Member (ISD #659) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF QUINNELL 278 33.25%
JULIE PRITCHARD 255 30.50%
MARGARET COLANGELO 166 19.86%
FRITZ BOGOTT 135 16.15%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.24%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 182 49.86%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 183 50.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 163 45.53%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 194 54.19%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 298 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 294 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.68%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 294 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.68%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 292 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 293 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 293 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 292 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 293 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 292 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 292 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 292 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.68%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 291 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 290 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 290 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.34%