Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 17 1.95%
MIKE MCFADDEN 386 44.37%
AL FRANKEN 457 52.53%
HEATHER JOHNSON 10 1.15%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 46 5.32%
JOHN KLINE 468 54.10%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 351 40.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 20B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MATEJCEK 414 48.48%
DAVID BLY 437 51.17%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.35%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 21 2.42%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 404 46.49%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 431 49.60%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 0.58%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 8 0.92%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 46 5.39%
DAN SEVERSON 407 47.71%
STEVE SIMON 389 45.60%
BOB ODDEN 11 1.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 28 3.28%
RANDY GILBERT 359 42.04%
REBECCA OTTO 443 51.87%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 13 1.52%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 11 1.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 17 1.99%
SCOTT NEWMAN 338 39.58%
LORI SWANSON 458 53.63%
ANDY DAWKINS 7 0.82%
MARY O'CONNOR 15 1.76%
DAN R. VACEK 19 2.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRAN WINDSCHITL 697 99.86%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY VAN ERP 657 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY DUNN 680 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
G PAUL BEAUMASTER 289 36.82%
JOHN FOSSUM 496 63.18%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JERRY COURSON 82 14.11%
RICK ELSEN 144 24.78%
RICHARD COOK 353 60.76%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.34%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES PURFEERST 339 54.68%
TODD LEIN 280 45.16%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD PETERSON 356 62.57%
TODD ROST 212 37.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
School Board Member (ISD #656) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHYLLIS BONGARD 17 16.19%
MICHAEL ROSS 11 10.48%
RICHARD OLSON 15 14.29%
JANET MOLINE 10 9.52%
DEBRA DAVIS 6 5.71%
THOMAS CASPER 17 16.19%
CHAD WOLFF 15 14.29%
ANDREA VOGELSBERG 14 13.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #659) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF QUINNELL 449 27.70%
JULIE PRITCHARD 496 30.60%
MARGARET COLANGELO 338 20.85%
FRITZ BOGOTT 331 20.42%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.43%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 307 46.17%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 358 53.83%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 287 43.35%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 374 56.50%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 548 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 543 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 541 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 540 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 539 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 542 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 532 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 535 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.74%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 534 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 534 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 532 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 534 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 535 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 536 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%