Results for Selected Precincts in Pope County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 18 3.55%
MIKE MCFADDEN 163 32.15%
AL FRANKEN 319 62.92%
HEATHER JOHNSON 7 1.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 210 41.50%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 295 58.30%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF BACKER 223 44.33%
JAY MCNAMAR 280 55.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 26 5.17%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 187 37.18%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 277 55.07%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 0.99%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 7 1.39%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 41 8.44%
DAN SEVERSON 176 36.21%
STEVE SIMON 257 52.88%
BOB ODDEN 12 2.47%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 21 4.29%
RANDY GILBERT 156 31.84%
REBECCA OTTO 290 59.18%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 4 0.82%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 19 3.88%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 16 3.28%
SCOTT NEWMAN 144 29.51%
LORI SWANSON 302 61.89%
ANDY DAWKINS 4 0.82%
MARY O'CONNOR 5 1.02%
DAN R. VACEK 17 3.48%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY KITTELSON 289 59.83%
WAYNE A. ANDERSON 194 40.17%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DONNA QUANDT 435 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.91%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOANNA L. CAMPBELL 218 47.60%
BARB TAMTE 240 52.40%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM RILEY 450 98.68%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.32%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
NEIL NELSON 425 97.70%
WRITE-IN** 10 2.30%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEITH NYGAARD 453 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS TALLE 426 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.47%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE BILLEHUS 447 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Mayor (Starbuck)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DORI S. ANN 90 18.44%
GARY SWENSON 395 80.94%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.61%
Council Member (Starbuck) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TED RAZINK 334 46.91%
CARY R. JENSON 214 30.06%
WRITE-IN** 164 23.03%
Special Election for Council Member (Starbuck)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE GORDER 454 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
School Board Member (ISD #2149) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DION HARSTE 321 32.33%
SADIE SCHLIEF 331 33.33%
CHAD M CHRISTIANSON 335 33.74%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.60%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2149)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 277 58.19%
NO 199 41.81%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #2149)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 257 54.68%
NO 213 45.32%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 169 39.67%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 256 60.09%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.23%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 180 42.76%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 240 57.01%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.24%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 375 98.68%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.32%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 375 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.53%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 374 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.80%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 377 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.53%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 374 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.53%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 374 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.53%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 377 99.74%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.26%
Judge - 8th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER KURUD FISCHER 374 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.80%
Judge - 8th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHANIE L. BECKMAN 375 98.94%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.06%
Judge - 8th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL J. THOMPSON 376 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.53%
Judge - 8th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDALL J. SLIETER 378 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.79%
Judge - 8th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. VAN HON 372 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.80%
Judge - 8th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID L. MENNIS 372 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.53%