Results for Selected Precincts in Big Stone County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 4 4.82%
MIKE MCFADDEN 22 26.51%
AL FRANKEN 56 67.47%
HEATHER JOHNSON 1 1.20%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 24 28.92%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 59 71.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF BACKER 36 44.44%
JAY MCNAMAR 45 55.56%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 4 4.82%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 26 31.33%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 52 62.65%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 0 0.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 1 1.20%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 5 6.17%
DAN SEVERSON 26 32.10%
STEVE SIMON 50 61.73%
BOB ODDEN 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 3 3.70%
RANDY GILBERT 24 29.63%
REBECCA OTTO 50 61.73%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 0 0.00%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 4 4.94%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 4 4.94%
SCOTT NEWMAN 23 28.40%
LORI SWANSON 50 61.73%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 0 0.00%
DAN R. VACEK 4 4.94%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE R. KNUTSON 67 93.06%
WRITE-IN** 5 6.94%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CINDY NELSON 71 95.95%
WRITE-IN** 3 4.05%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ELAINE MARTIG 69 94.52%
WRITE-IN** 4 5.48%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HAUKOS 69 95.83%
WRITE-IN** 3 4.17%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BILL WATSON 67 97.10%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.90%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MORRILL 68 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 1 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Prior Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DALE L. FITZNER 70 94.59%
WRITE-IN** 4 5.41%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Prior Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DALE V JOHNSON 74 96.10%
WRITE-IN** 3 3.90%
Town Treasurer (Prior Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KRISTIN HAGGERTY 73 96.05%
WRITE-IN** 3 3.95%
School Board Member (ISD #2888) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
APRIL SIBSON 34 24.11%
THERESA M. DIEKMANN 30 21.28%
DONNA MOBERG 36 25.53%
GREG VOLD 31 21.99%
WRITE-IN** 10 7.09%
School Board Member (ISD #2903) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LOIS BANKEN 16 16.00%
HOLLY WELLENDORF 25 25.00%
JOHN PLATHE 17 17.00%
JAY ROSS 26 26.00%
MARY GUSTAFSON 16 16.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2888)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 22 51.16%
NO 21 48.84%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 40 53.33%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 35 46.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 32 42.67%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 43 57.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 66 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 65 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 65 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 65 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 65 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 64 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 65 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER KURUD FISCHER 65 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHANIE L. BECKMAN 65 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL J. THOMPSON 65 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDALL J. SLIETER 65 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. VAN HON 65 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID L. MENNIS 65 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%