Results for Selected Precincts in Big Stone County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 1 2.38%
MIKE MCFADDEN 23 54.76%
AL FRANKEN 17 40.48%
HEATHER JOHNSON 1 2.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 23 54.76%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 19 45.24%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF BACKER 28 68.29%
JAY MCNAMAR 13 31.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 0 0.00%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 26 63.41%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 15 36.59%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 0 0.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 1 2.63%
DAN SEVERSON 24 63.16%
STEVE SIMON 13 34.21%
BOB ODDEN 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 0 0.00%
RANDY GILBERT 23 60.53%
REBECCA OTTO 15 39.47%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 0 0.00%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 0 0.00%
SCOTT NEWMAN 26 66.67%
LORI SWANSON 13 33.33%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 0 0.00%
DAN R. VACEK 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE R. KNUTSON 30 88.24%
WRITE-IN** 4 11.76%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CINDY NELSON 37 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ELAINE MARTIG 37 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HAUKOS 33 91.67%
WRITE-IN** 3 8.33%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BILL WATSON 32 96.97%
WRITE-IN** 1 3.03%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MORRILL 35 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 2 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Ortonville Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRUCE HOERNEMANN 40 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Clerk - Treasurer (Ortonville Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD R DIMBERG III 40 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2903) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LOIS BANKEN 22 19.47%
HOLLY WELLENDORF 27 23.89%
JOHN PLATHE 22 19.47%
JAY ROSS 18 15.93%
MARY GUSTAFSON 24 21.24%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 15 48.39%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 16 51.61%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 6 19.35%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 25 80.65%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 28 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 28 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER KURUD FISCHER 28 96.55%
WRITE-IN** 1 3.45%
Judge - 8th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHANIE L. BECKMAN 28 96.55%
WRITE-IN** 1 3.45%
Judge - 8th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL J. THOMPSON 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDALL J. SLIETER 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. VAN HON 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID L. MENNIS 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%