Results for Selected Precincts in Big Stone County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 7 2.52%
MIKE MCFADDEN 138 49.64%
AL FRANKEN 130 46.76%
HEATHER JOHNSON 3 1.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 135 49.09%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 140 50.91%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF BACKER 166 60.58%
JAY MCNAMAR 107 39.05%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.37%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 7 2.54%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 132 47.83%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 132 47.83%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 1 0.36%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 4 1.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 9 3.31%
DAN SEVERSON 145 53.31%
STEVE SIMON 115 42.28%
BOB ODDEN 3 1.10%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 13 4.80%
RANDY GILBERT 122 45.02%
REBECCA OTTO 129 47.60%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 1 0.37%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 6 2.21%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 6 2.21%
SCOTT NEWMAN 121 44.49%
LORI SWANSON 132 48.53%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 6 2.21%
DAN R. VACEK 7 2.57%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE R. KNUTSON 239 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.24%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CINDY NELSON 254 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.39%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ELAINE MARTIG 252 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.40%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HAUKOS 250 97.28%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.72%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BILL WATSON 235 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MORRILL 246 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.40%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 12 100.00%
Council Member at Large (Ortonville) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GENE HAUSAUER 200 31.50%
RON THOMAS 193 30.39%
MIKE DORRY 223 35.12%
WRITE-IN** 19 2.99%
School Board Member (ISD #2903) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LOIS BANKEN 148 20.67%
HOLLY WELLENDORF 182 25.42%
JOHN PLATHE 136 18.99%
JAY ROSS 158 22.07%
MARY GUSTAFSON 89 12.43%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.42%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 74 44.85%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 91 55.15%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 68 41.46%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 96 58.54%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 111 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 108 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 106 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 109 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 107 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.93%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 105 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 107 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER KURUD FISCHER 107 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHANIE L. BECKMAN 105 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL J. THOMPSON 104 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.95%
Judge - 8th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDALL J. SLIETER 105 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. VAN HON 104 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID L. MENNIS 104 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%