Results for Selected Precincts in Big Stone County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 21 4.37%
MIKE MCFADDEN 223 46.36%
AL FRANKEN 230 47.82%
HEATHER JOHNSON 7 1.46%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 246 51.90%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 228 48.10%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF BACKER 283 59.70%
JAY MCNAMAR 191 40.30%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 10 2.10%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 249 52.31%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 205 43.07%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 4 0.84%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 8 1.68%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 31 6.64%
DAN SEVERSON 243 52.03%
STEVE SIMON 187 40.04%
BOB ODDEN 6 1.28%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 27 5.79%
RANDY GILBERT 217 46.57%
REBECCA OTTO 205 43.99%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 8 1.72%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 9 1.93%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 20 4.29%
SCOTT NEWMAN 221 47.42%
LORI SWANSON 207 44.42%
ANDY DAWKINS 2 0.43%
MARY O'CONNOR 6 1.29%
DAN R. VACEK 10 2.15%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROGER SANDBERG 436 98.20%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.80%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE R. KNUTSON 408 98.08%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.92%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CINDY NELSON 443 99.11%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.89%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ELAINE MARTIG 438 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HAUKOS 427 97.71%
WRITE-IN** 10 2.29%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BILL WATSON 422 97.69%
WRITE-IN** 10 2.31%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MORRILL 405 98.78%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.22%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 27 100.00%
Council Member at Large (Ortonville) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GENE HAUSAUER 369 33.09%
RON THOMAS 353 31.66%
MIKE DORRY 381 34.17%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.08%
School Board Member (ISD #2903) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LOIS BANKEN 229 18.38%
HOLLY WELLENDORF 324 26.00%
JOHN PLATHE 234 18.78%
JAY ROSS 276 22.15%
MARY GUSTAFSON 178 14.29%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.40%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 183 45.64%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 218 54.36%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 158 40.20%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 235 59.80%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 357 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.56%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 359 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 356 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 354 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.56%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 352 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 355 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 357 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 8th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER KURUD FISCHER 354 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 8th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHANIE L. BECKMAN 355 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 8th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL J. THOMPSON 353 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 8th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDALL J. SLIETER 352 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 8th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. VAN HON 354 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 8th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID L. MENNIS 355 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%