Results for Selected Precincts in Big Stone County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 3 4.92%
MIKE MCFADDEN 31 50.82%
AL FRANKEN 26 42.62%
HEATHER JOHNSON 1 1.64%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 39 65.00%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 21 35.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF BACKER 41 71.93%
JAY MCNAMAR 16 28.07%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 2 3.28%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 38 62.30%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 19 31.15%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 1 1.64%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 1 1.64%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 4 6.67%
DAN SEVERSON 36 60.00%
STEVE SIMON 19 31.67%
BOB ODDEN 1 1.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 5 8.47%
RANDY GILBERT 27 45.76%
REBECCA OTTO 25 42.37%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 0 0.00%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 2 3.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 2 3.33%
SCOTT NEWMAN 30 50.00%
LORI SWANSON 28 46.67%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 0 0.00%
DAN R. VACEK 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE R. KNUTSON 53 98.15%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.85%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CINDY NELSON 56 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ELAINE MARTIG 54 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HAUKOS 52 96.30%
WRITE-IN** 2 3.70%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BILL WATSON 46 92.00%
WRITE-IN** 4 8.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MORRILL 52 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 4 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Odessa Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL MAAS 54 96.43%
WRITE-IN** 2 3.57%
Town Clerk (Odessa Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TAMELIA (TAMMY) NEUBAUER 55 98.21%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.79%
School Board Member (ISD #2903) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LOIS BANKEN 28 17.28%
HOLLY WELLENDORF 44 27.16%
JOHN PLATHE 37 22.84%
JAY ROSS 30 18.52%
MARY GUSTAFSON 22 13.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.62%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 28 56.00%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 22 44.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 15 30.61%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 34 69.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 40 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 39 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 36 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 36 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 36 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 37 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 36 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER KURUD FISCHER 37 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHANIE L. BECKMAN 36 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL J. THOMPSON 36 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDALL J. SLIETER 36 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. VAN HON 35 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID L. MENNIS 37 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%