Results for Selected Precincts in Big Stone County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 2 4.08%
MIKE MCFADDEN 20 40.82%
AL FRANKEN 23 46.94%
HEATHER JOHNSON 4 8.16%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 22 45.83%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 26 54.17%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF BACKER 28 57.14%
JAY MCNAMAR 21 42.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 5 10.20%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 18 36.73%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 21 42.86%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 0 0.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 5 10.20%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 2 4.17%
DAN SEVERSON 21 43.75%
STEVE SIMON 24 50.00%
BOB ODDEN 1 2.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 4 8.51%
RANDY GILBERT 17 36.17%
REBECCA OTTO 22 46.81%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 0 0.00%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 4 8.51%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 1 2.13%
SCOTT NEWMAN 18 38.30%
LORI SWANSON 20 42.55%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 0 0.00%
DAN R. VACEK 8 17.02%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE R. KNUTSON 43 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CINDY NELSON 44 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ELAINE MARTIG 43 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HAUKOS 45 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BILL WATSON 39 92.86%
WRITE-IN** 3 7.14%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MORRILL 42 97.67%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.33%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 6 100.00%
Mayor (Odessa)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CATHERINE TESKE 47 94.00%
JERRY SMITH 3 6.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Council Member at Large (Odessa) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIMOTHY MCMAHON 37 38.54%
VERDEN E. GERBER 31 32.29%
LON MOEN 15 15.63%
WRITE-IN** 13 13.54%
School Board Member (ISD #2903) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LOIS BANKEN 24 18.32%
HOLLY WELLENDORF 33 25.19%
JOHN PLATHE 25 19.08%
JAY ROSS 28 21.37%
MARY GUSTAFSON 21 16.03%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 12 31.58%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 26 68.42%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 17 44.74%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 21 55.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 32 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 32 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 31 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 31 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 31 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 31 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 30 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER KURUD FISCHER 32 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHANIE L. BECKMAN 32 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL J. THOMPSON 31 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDALL J. SLIETER 31 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. VAN HON 31 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID L. MENNIS 30 96.77%
WRITE-IN** 1 3.23%