Results for Selected Precincts in Big Stone County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 3 4.23%
MIKE MCFADDEN 21 29.58%
AL FRANKEN 47 66.20%
HEATHER JOHNSON 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 25 34.25%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 48 65.75%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF BACKER 39 54.17%
JAY MCNAMAR 33 45.83%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 3 4.23%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 26 36.62%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 39 54.93%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 3 4.23%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 5 7.25%
DAN SEVERSON 31 44.93%
STEVE SIMON 32 46.38%
BOB ODDEN 1 1.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 1 1.45%
RANDY GILBERT 27 39.13%
REBECCA OTTO 40 57.97%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 0 0.00%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 1 1.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 2 2.82%
SCOTT NEWMAN 26 36.62%
LORI SWANSON 42 59.15%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 0 0.00%
DAN R. VACEK 1 1.41%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE R. KNUTSON 62 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CINDY NELSON 65 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ELAINE MARTIG 63 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HAUKOS 60 96.77%
WRITE-IN** 2 3.23%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BILL WATSON 53 98.15%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.85%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MORRILL 60 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 3 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Foster Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BILL STALLMAN 60 96.77%
WRITE-IN** 2 3.23%
Town Treasurer (Foster Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEROY SCHOON 66 98.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.49%
School Board Member (ISD #2888) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
APRIL SIBSON 58 27.75%
THERESA M. DIEKMANN 56 26.79%
DONNA MOBERG 46 22.01%
GREG VOLD 47 22.49%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.96%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2888)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 41 62.12%
NO 25 37.88%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 24 40.00%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 36 60.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 24 41.38%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 34 58.62%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 49 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 49 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 49 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER KURUD FISCHER 49 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHANIE L. BECKMAN 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL J. THOMPSON 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDALL J. SLIETER 54 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. VAN HON 49 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID L. MENNIS 52 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%