Results for Selected Precincts in Big Stone County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 1 1.41%
MIKE MCFADDEN 20 28.17%
AL FRANKEN 50 70.42%
HEATHER JOHNSON 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 28 39.44%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 43 60.56%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF BACKER 48 67.61%
JAY MCNAMAR 23 32.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 1 1.39%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 27 37.50%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 44 61.11%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 0 0.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 4 6.15%
DAN SEVERSON 21 32.31%
STEVE SIMON 40 61.54%
BOB ODDEN 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 7 10.61%
RANDY GILBERT 19 28.79%
REBECCA OTTO 39 59.09%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 1 1.52%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 4 6.15%
SCOTT NEWMAN 20 30.77%
LORI SWANSON 38 58.46%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 1 1.54%
DAN R. VACEK 2 3.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE R. KNUTSON 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CINDY NELSON 71 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ELAINE MARTIG 68 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HAUKOS 70 98.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.41%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BILL WATSON 69 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MORRILL 70 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 5 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Browns Valley Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEITH HOMAN 66 97.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.94%
School Board Member (ISD #2888) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
APRIL SIBSON 61 25.74%
THERESA M. DIEKMANN 68 28.69%
DONNA MOBERG 52 21.94%
GREG VOLD 52 21.94%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.69%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2888)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 54 76.06%
NO 17 23.94%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 33 55.00%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 27 45.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 30 50.00%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 30 50.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 58 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 58 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 57 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER KURUD FISCHER 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHANIE L. BECKMAN 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL J. THOMPSON 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDALL J. SLIETER 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. VAN HON 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID L. MENNIS 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%