Results for Selected Precincts in Big Stone County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 2 4.08%
MIKE MCFADDEN 15 30.61%
AL FRANKEN 30 61.22%
HEATHER JOHNSON 2 4.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 18 36.73%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 31 63.27%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF BACKER 23 46.94%
JAY MCNAMAR 26 53.06%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 3 6.12%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 16 32.65%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 27 55.10%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 2 4.08%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 1 2.04%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 3 6.38%
DAN SEVERSON 15 31.91%
STEVE SIMON 27 57.45%
BOB ODDEN 2 4.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 4 8.33%
RANDY GILBERT 12 25.00%
REBECCA OTTO 30 62.50%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 2 4.17%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 2 4.17%
SCOTT NEWMAN 11 22.92%
LORI SWANSON 29 60.42%
ANDY DAWKINS 1 2.08%
MARY O'CONNOR 2 4.17%
DAN R. VACEK 3 6.25%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE R. KNUTSON 48 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CINDY NELSON 48 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ELAINE MARTIG 49 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HAUKOS 47 97.92%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.08%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BILL WATSON 40 95.24%
WRITE-IN** 2 4.76%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MORRILL 48 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 2 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Almond Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD L. NELSON 47 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Clerk (Almond Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY ATHEY 49 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2888) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
APRIL SIBSON 41 24.55%
THERESA M. DIEKMANN 43 25.75%
DONNA MOBERG 43 25.75%
GREG VOLD 39 23.35%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.60%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2888)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 36 73.47%
NO 13 26.53%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 15 37.50%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 25 62.50%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 9 22.50%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 31 77.50%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER KURUD FISCHER 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHANIE L. BECKMAN 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL J. THOMPSON 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDALL J. SLIETER 37 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. VAN HON 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID L. MENNIS 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%