Results for Selected Precincts in Pipestone County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 53 6.09%
MIKE MCFADDEN 410 47.07%
AL FRANKEN 387 44.43%
HEATHER JOHNSON 20 2.30%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 428 50.06%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 426 49.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
State Representative District 22A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOE SCHOMACKER 533 62.56%
DIANA SLYTER 317 37.21%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 42 4.84%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 416 47.98%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 374 43.14%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 12 1.38%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 22 2.54%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 67 7.92%
DAN SEVERSON 428 50.59%
STEVE SIMON 335 39.60%
BOB ODDEN 15 1.77%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 52 6.07%
RANDY GILBERT 403 47.08%
REBECCA OTTO 352 41.12%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 14 1.64%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 33 3.86%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 41 4.82%
SCOTT NEWMAN 407 47.88%
LORI SWANSON 348 40.94%
ANDY DAWKINS 6 0.71%
MARY O'CONNOR 11 1.29%
DAN R. VACEK 35 4.12%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.24%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DANIEL WILDERMUTH 435 51.60%
GARY L. GILLIN 407 48.28%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
AMANDA BAARSON SANDY 444 51.81%
TYLER REISCH 410 47.84%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.35%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE WEETS 832 99.76%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.24%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY ANN DEGROOT 787 98.25%
WRITE-IN** 14 1.75%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DEREK H. WELLNITZ 289 32.77%
KEITH VREEMAN 593 67.23%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAMAIN D. SANDY 787 98.38%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.63%
County Coroner   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY D. CHRISTENSEN 797 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.38%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ELISABETH ROELOFS 303 39.30%
WILLIAM (BILL) FOLGER 464 60.18%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.52%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ARVIN PATER 767 99.74%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
Mayor (Pipestone)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LAURIE NESS 784 97.15%
WRITE-IN** 23 2.85%
Council Member (Pipestone) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RODGER SMIDT 683 53.40%
JIM STOUT 583 45.58%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.02%
School Board Member (ISD #2689) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF BAATZ 336 14.95%
TAMI TAUBERT 489 21.75%
TIM H. PAULSON 282 12.54%
CHAD WILLIAMSON 318 14.15%
WENDY CLAUSSEN-SCHOOLMEESTER 601 26.73%
LEANN BLOEMENDAAL 220 9.79%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.09%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #2689)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRAD CARSON 238 28.00%
JENNIFER J. MARTENS 112 13.18%
JAMES SKYBERG 205 24.12%
KRISTIN L. PLOEGER 295 34.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2689)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 305 37.52%
NO 508 62.48%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 367 48.23%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 392 51.51%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 346 46.19%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 401 53.54%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 707 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.42%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 700 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 704 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 692 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 694 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 694 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 689 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - 5th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TERRY SCOTT VAJGRT 706 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.56%
Judge - 5th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GORDON L. MOORE, III 700 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - 5th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTINA M. WIETZEMA 452 59.55%
NATHAN A. BUSCH 305 40.18%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
Judge - 5th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TODD W WESTPHAL 694 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Judge - 5th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK ROHLAND 687 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - 5th District Court 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DOUGLAS L. RICHARDS 688 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - 5th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT DOCHERTY 689 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - 5th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT D. WALKER 688 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.58%