Results for Selected Precincts in Olmsted County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 42 4.99%
MIKE MCFADDEN 392 46.61%
AL FRANKEN 396 47.09%
HEATHER JOHNSON 11 1.31%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 412 48.99%
TIM WALZ 426 50.65%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.36%
State Representative District 26B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
NELS T. PIERSON 468 56.59%
RICH WRIGHT 356 43.05%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.36%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 34 4.04%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 442 52.56%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 347 41.26%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 6 0.71%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 12 1.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 61 7.58%
DAN SEVERSON 418 51.93%
STEVE SIMON 315 39.13%
BOB ODDEN 10 1.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 54 6.75%
RANDY GILBERT 388 48.50%
REBECCA OTTO 320 40.00%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 18 2.25%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 20 2.50%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 33 4.06%
SCOTT NEWMAN 359 44.16%
LORI SWANSON 373 45.88%
ANDY DAWKINS 7 0.86%
MARY O'CONNOR 16 1.97%
DAN R. VACEK 25 3.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID E. MUELLER 240 29.41%
KEVIN TORGERSON 575 70.47%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK A. OSTREM 631 98.44%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.56%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CLARON M. KROGNESS 229 37.60%
ANN MIKESH 375 61.58%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.82%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL UECKER 564 98.43%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.57%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 39 100.00%
Mayor (Rochester)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ARDELL F. BREDE 420 50.30%
CINDY MAVES 411 49.22%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.48%
Council Member Ward 1 (Rochester)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ED HRUSKA 661 98.66%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.34%
School Board Member Position 2 (ISD #535)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GARY W. SMITH 613 98.55%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.45%
School Board Member Position 4 (ISD #535)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JULIE WORKMAN 600 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.99%
School Board Member Position 5 (ISD #535)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TERRY THRONDSON 353 48.42%
JEAN MARVIN 375 51.44%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
School Board Member Position 6 (ISD #535)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DON BARLOW 260 38.35%
ANNE BECKER 416 61.36%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 335 51.46%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 315 48.39%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 328 51.25%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 311 48.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 531 97.97%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.03%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 529 98.14%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.86%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 518 98.11%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.89%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 519 98.11%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.89%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 520 98.11%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.89%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 515 97.91%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.09%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 522 98.31%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.69%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 519 98.30%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.70%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 520 98.30%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.70%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 525 98.50%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.50%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 542 98.19%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.81%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 525 98.50%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.50%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 522 98.31%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.69%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 536 98.35%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.65%