Results for Selected Precincts in Benton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 45 3.73%
MIKE MCFADDEN 606 50.17%
AL FRANKEN 534 44.21%
HEATHER JOHNSON 23 1.90%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN DENNEY 65 5.42%
TOM EMMER 595 49.58%
JOE PERSKE 540 45.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 15B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM NEWBERGER 685 58.20%
BRIAN JOHNSON 492 41.80%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 39 3.25%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 655 54.63%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 466 38.87%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 7 0.58%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 32 2.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 76 6.40%
DAN SEVERSON 698 58.80%
STEVE SIMON 402 33.87%
BOB ODDEN 10 0.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 61 5.17%
RANDY GILBERT 558 47.29%
REBECCA OTTO 501 42.46%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 11 0.93%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 49 4.15%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 37 3.13%
SCOTT NEWMAN 530 44.76%
LORI SWANSON 553 46.71%
ANDY DAWKINS 6 0.51%
MARY O'CONNOR 10 0.84%
DAN R. VACEK 48 4.05%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNIS NIESS 484 42.83%
EDWARD "ED" POPP 642 56.81%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.35%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARRI THORSTEN 966 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.41%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARILYN J. NOVAK 949 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.32%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY HECK 619 52.64%
PETE SKWIRA 555 47.19%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.17%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILIP MILLER 932 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.53%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH JORDAN 939 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.53%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILLIP GROSLAND 939 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.63%
School Board Member (ISD #47) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHIL ROGHOLT 687 32.54%
ROBYN L HOLTHAUS 696 32.97%
LISA J. BRAUN 704 33.35%
WRITE-IN** 24 1.14%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 566 57.06%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 426 42.94%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 549 56.60%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 421 43.40%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 836 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 826 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.36%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 823 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.36%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 817 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.49%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 817 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.37%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 815 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.37%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 813 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.37%
Judge - 7th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY D. CARLSON 803 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.37%
Judge - 7th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRANK J. KUNDRAT 816 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.49%
Judge - 7th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID R. BATTEY 808 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.74%
Judge - 7th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CONRAD FREEBERG 812 99.75%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.25%
Judge - 7th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FREDERICK L. GRUNKE 810 99.75%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.25%
Judge - 7th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE W LAWSON 808 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.49%
Judge - 7th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREW ROBERT PEARSON 558 58.99%
RICHARD D. OSBURN 387 40.91%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Judge - 7th District Court 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN L. CARROTT 810 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.37%
Judge - 7th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEONARD A. WEILER 804 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.50%
Judge - 7th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SARAH HENNESY 805 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.62%
Judge - 7th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK F. HANSEN 805 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.62%
Judge - 7th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT J. RAUPP 818 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.73%
Judge - 7th District Court 23   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALEN J. VAA 801 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.50%
Judge - 7th District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL S. JESSE 820 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.36%
Judge - 7th District Court 26   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN A. ANDERSON 809 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.49%
Judge - 7th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN J. CAHILL 457 49.03%
KENNETH J. KOHLER 472 50.64%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.32%