Results for Selected Precincts in Benton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 34 4.11%
MIKE MCFADDEN 421 50.91%
AL FRANKEN 360 43.53%
HEATHER JOHNSON 12 1.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN DENNEY 43 5.24%
TOM EMMER 430 52.44%
JOE PERSKE 346 42.20%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
State Representative District 13B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM O'DRISCOLL 628 96.47%
WRITE-IN** 23 3.53%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 27 3.27%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 442 53.58%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 336 40.73%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 9 1.09%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 11 1.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 45 5.60%
DAN SEVERSON 483 60.07%
STEVE SIMON 261 32.46%
BOB ODDEN 15 1.87%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 49 6.19%
RANDY GILBERT 369 46.65%
REBECCA OTTO 339 42.86%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 14 1.77%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 20 2.53%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 40 4.98%
SCOTT NEWMAN 363 45.21%
LORI SWANSON 358 44.58%
ANDY DAWKINS 1 0.12%
MARY O'CONNOR 14 1.74%
DAN R. VACEK 26 3.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARRI THORSTEN 609 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.65%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARILYN J. NOVAK 584 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY HECK 431 55.83%
PETE SKWIRA 340 44.04%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILIP MILLER 578 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.34%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH JORDAN 579 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.34%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILLIP GROSLAND 577 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Council Member (Sauk Rapids) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ART DANIELS 202 17.24%
ELLEN THRONSON 361 30.80%
TONY HOMMERDING 289 24.66%
KURT HUNSTIGER 315 26.88%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.43%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 590 73.20%
NO 216 26.80%
CITY QUESTION 2 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 598 76.96%
NO 179 23.04%
CITY QUESTION 3 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 568 74.05%
NO 199 25.95%
CITY QUESTION 4 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 442 57.55%
NO 326 42.45%
School Board Member (ISD #47) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHIL ROGHOLT 457 33.14%
ROBYN L HOLTHAUS 449 32.56%
LISA J. BRAUN 456 33.07%
WRITE-IN** 17 1.23%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 238 41.39%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 333 57.91%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.70%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 277 49.55%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 280 50.09%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 484 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.62%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 479 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.83%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 480 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.83%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 482 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.62%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 481 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.62%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 481 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.62%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 478 98.96%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.04%
Judge - 7th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY D. CARLSON 472 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.05%
Judge - 7th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRANK J. KUNDRAT 475 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.84%
Judge - 7th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID R. BATTEY 471 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.63%
Judge - 7th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CONRAD FREEBERG 471 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.63%
Judge - 7th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FREDERICK L. GRUNKE 474 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.63%
Judge - 7th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE W LAWSON 469 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.64%
Judge - 7th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREW ROBERT PEARSON 315 57.59%
RICHARD D. OSBURN 229 41.86%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.55%
Judge - 7th District Court 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN L. CARROTT 469 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.64%
Judge - 7th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEONARD A. WEILER 470 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.63%
Judge - 7th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SARAH HENNESY 470 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.63%
Judge - 7th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK F. HANSEN 469 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.64%
Judge - 7th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT J. RAUPP 473 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.05%
Judge - 7th District Court 23   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALEN J. VAA 467 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.64%
Judge - 7th District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL S. JESSE 480 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.03%
Judge - 7th District Court 26   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN A. ANDERSON 470 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.42%
Judge - 7th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN J. CAHILL 300 55.05%
KENNETH J. KOHLER 242 44.40%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.55%