Results for Selected Precincts in Benton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 24 3.51%
MIKE MCFADDEN 313 45.76%
AL FRANKEN 333 48.68%
HEATHER JOHNSON 14 2.05%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN DENNEY 41 6.02%
TOM EMMER 316 46.40%
JOE PERSKE 323 47.43%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
State Representative District 13B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM O'DRISCOLL 521 97.20%
WRITE-IN** 15 2.80%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 23 3.39%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 335 49.34%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 301 44.33%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 9 1.33%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 11 1.62%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 38 5.71%
DAN SEVERSON 378 56.76%
STEVE SIMON 241 36.19%
BOB ODDEN 9 1.35%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 42 6.31%
RANDY GILBERT 296 44.44%
REBECCA OTTO 300 45.05%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 10 1.50%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 18 2.70%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 16 2.40%
SCOTT NEWMAN 275 41.17%
LORI SWANSON 326 48.80%
ANDY DAWKINS 16 2.40%
MARY O'CONNOR 14 2.10%
DAN R. VACEK 21 3.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM MCMAHON 402 67.00%
BRAD GUNDERSON 197 32.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARRI THORSTEN 526 99.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARILYN J. NOVAK 509 99.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY HECK 368 58.23%
PETE SKWIRA 263 41.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILIP MILLER 509 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.59%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH JORDAN 506 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILLIP GROSLAND 505 99.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Council Member (Sauk Rapids) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ART DANIELS 210 20.13%
ELLEN THRONSON 296 28.38%
TONY HOMMERDING 286 27.42%
KURT HUNSTIGER 248 23.78%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.29%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 441 66.92%
NO 218 33.08%
CITY QUESTION 2 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 440 68.43%
NO 203 31.57%
CITY QUESTION 3 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 467 72.40%
NO 178 27.60%
CITY QUESTION 4 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 335 52.43%
NO 304 47.57%
School Board Member (ISD #47) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHIL ROGHOLT 383 30.54%
ROBYN L HOLTHAUS 435 34.69%
LISA J. BRAUN 433 34.53%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.24%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 263 50.87%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 253 48.94%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 284 55.91%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 223 43.90%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 441 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 447 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 439 99.77%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.23%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 439 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.68%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 438 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 440 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 435 99.77%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.23%
Judge - 7th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY D. CARLSON 429 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.92%
Judge - 7th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRANK J. KUNDRAT 438 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.45%
Judge - 7th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID R. BATTEY 433 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.92%
Judge - 7th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CONRAD FREEBERG 433 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.69%
Judge - 7th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FREDERICK L. GRUNKE 434 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.69%
Judge - 7th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE W LAWSON 435 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.68%
Judge - 7th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREW ROBERT PEARSON 311 62.45%
RICHARD D. OSBURN 186 37.35%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Judge - 7th District Court 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN L. CARROTT 431 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.69%
Judge - 7th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEONARD A. WEILER 433 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.69%
Judge - 7th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SARAH HENNESY 434 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.91%
Judge - 7th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK F. HANSEN 430 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.69%
Judge - 7th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT J. RAUPP 437 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.46%
Judge - 7th District Court 23   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALEN J. VAA 431 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.69%
Judge - 7th District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL S. JESSE 441 98.88%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.12%
Judge - 7th District Court 26   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN A. ANDERSON 431 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.69%
Judge - 7th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN J. CAHILL 278 56.62%
KENNETH J. KOHLER 212 43.18%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%