Results for Selected Precincts in Benton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 27 2.47%
MIKE MCFADDEN 551 50.46%
AL FRANKEN 501 45.88%
HEATHER JOHNSON 13 1.19%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN DENNEY 44 4.06%
TOM EMMER 556 51.29%
JOE PERSKE 483 44.56%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Representative District 13B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM O'DRISCOLL 853 96.60%
WRITE-IN** 30 3.40%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 37 3.41%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 581 53.50%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 458 42.17%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 3 0.28%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 7 0.64%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 66 6.19%
DAN SEVERSON 648 60.79%
STEVE SIMON 343 32.18%
BOB ODDEN 9 0.84%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 41 3.91%
RANDY GILBERT 500 47.71%
REBECCA OTTO 475 45.32%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 10 0.95%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 21 2.00%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 35 3.30%
SCOTT NEWMAN 486 45.76%
LORI SWANSON 496 46.70%
ANDY DAWKINS 6 0.57%
MARY O'CONNOR 9 0.85%
DAN R. VACEK 30 2.82%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM MCMAHON 750 76.30%
BRAD GUNDERSON 228 23.19%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.51%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARRI THORSTEN 868 99.77%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARILYN J. NOVAK 838 99.76%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.24%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY HECK 666 64.29%
PETE SKWIRA 369 35.62%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILIP MILLER 825 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.96%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH JORDAN 821 99.76%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.24%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILLIP GROSLAND 817 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.37%
Council Member (Sauk Rapids) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ART DANIELS 372 21.47%
ELLEN THRONSON 466 26.89%
TONY HOMMERDING 387 22.33%
KURT HUNSTIGER 495 28.56%
WRITE-IN** 13 0.75%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 792 74.93%
NO 265 25.07%
CITY QUESTION 2 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 771 74.35%
NO 266 25.65%
CITY QUESTION 3 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 786 75.94%
NO 249 24.06%
CITY QUESTION 4 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 595 57.88%
NO 433 42.12%
School Board Member (ISD #47) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHIL ROGHOLT 647 31.59%
ROBYN L HOLTHAUS 699 34.13%
LISA J. BRAUN 682 33.30%
WRITE-IN** 20 0.98%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 322 40.15%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 478 59.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.25%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 375 47.05%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 421 52.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 708 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.42%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 699 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 704 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 703 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 698 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 697 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 692 99.86%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
Judge - 7th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY D. CARLSON 690 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Judge - 7th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRANK J. KUNDRAT 697 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - 7th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID R. BATTEY 686 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
Judge - 7th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CONRAD FREEBERG 691 99.86%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
Judge - 7th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FREDERICK L. GRUNKE 690 99.86%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
Judge - 7th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE W LAWSON 687 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - 7th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREW ROBERT PEARSON 468 60.47%
RICHARD D. OSBURN 305 39.41%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Judge - 7th District Court 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN L. CARROTT 688 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Judge - 7th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEONARD A. WEILER 684 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.58%
Judge - 7th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SARAH HENNESY 688 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - 7th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK F. HANSEN 688 99.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - 7th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT J. RAUPP 691 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Judge - 7th District Court 23   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALEN J. VAA 681 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
Judge - 7th District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL S. JESSE 695 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.57%
Judge - 7th District Court 26   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN A. ANDERSON 688 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Judge - 7th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN J. CAHILL 454 58.73%
KENNETH J. KOHLER 318 41.14%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%