Results for Selected Precincts in Benton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 33 4.24%
MIKE MCFADDEN 369 47.37%
AL FRANKEN 370 47.50%
HEATHER JOHNSON 7 0.90%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN DENNEY 49 6.32%
TOM EMMER 369 47.61%
JOE PERSKE 357 46.06%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 13B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM O'DRISCOLL 547 96.30%
WRITE-IN** 21 3.70%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 30 3.87%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 385 49.61%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 343 44.20%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 6 0.77%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 12 1.55%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 47 6.15%
DAN SEVERSON 436 57.07%
STEVE SIMON 269 35.21%
BOB ODDEN 12 1.57%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 39 5.22%
RANDY GILBERT 327 43.78%
REBECCA OTTO 340 45.52%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 9 1.20%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 32 4.28%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 31 4.10%
SCOTT NEWMAN 325 42.93%
LORI SWANSON 352 46.50%
ANDY DAWKINS 13 1.72%
MARY O'CONNOR 4 0.53%
DAN R. VACEK 32 4.23%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARRI THORSTEN 537 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.74%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARILYN J. NOVAK 511 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.58%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY HECK 414 55.13%
PETE SKWIRA 336 44.74%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILIP MILLER 495 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH JORDAN 501 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.60%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILLIP GROSLAND 499 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.80%
Council Member (Sauk Rapids) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ART DANIELS 260 21.14%
ELLEN THRONSON 315 25.61%
TONY HOMMERDING 297 24.15%
KURT HUNSTIGER 353 28.70%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.41%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 479 63.11%
NO 280 36.89%
CITY QUESTION 2 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 470 63.17%
NO 274 36.83%
CITY QUESTION 3 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 541 72.23%
NO 208 27.77%
CITY QUESTION 4 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 368 49.33%
NO 378 50.67%
School Board Member (ISD #47) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHIL ROGHOLT 413 31.01%
ROBYN L HOLTHAUS 452 33.93%
LISA J. BRAUN 462 34.68%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.38%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 262 46.70%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 298 53.12%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 285 51.08%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 270 48.39%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.54%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 402 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.74%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 395 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.50%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 392 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.76%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 393 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.76%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 386 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.77%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 395 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 391 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.76%
Judge - 7th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY D. CARLSON 387 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.02%
Judge - 7th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRANK J. KUNDRAT 390 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.02%
Judge - 7th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID R. BATTEY 377 98.43%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.57%
Judge - 7th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CONRAD FREEBERG 379 98.44%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.56%
Judge - 7th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FREDERICK L. GRUNKE 381 98.70%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.30%
Judge - 7th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE W LAWSON 376 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.05%
Judge - 7th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREW ROBERT PEARSON 357 67.61%
RICHARD D. OSBURN 169 32.01%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.38%
Judge - 7th District Court 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN L. CARROTT 379 98.70%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.30%
Judge - 7th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEONARD A. WEILER 377 98.69%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.31%
Judge - 7th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SARAH HENNESY 382 98.71%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.29%
Judge - 7th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK F. HANSEN 374 98.42%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.58%
Judge - 7th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT J. RAUPP 388 98.73%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.27%
Judge - 7th District Court 23   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALEN J. VAA 373 98.68%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.32%
Judge - 7th District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL S. JESSE 392 98.49%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.51%
Judge - 7th District Court 26   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN A. ANDERSON 375 98.94%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.06%
Judge - 7th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN J. CAHILL 312 60.47%
KENNETH J. KOHLER 202 39.15%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.39%