Results for Selected Precincts in Benton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 30 3.94%
MIKE MCFADDEN 360 47.31%
AL FRANKEN 358 47.04%
HEATHER JOHNSON 13 1.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN DENNEY 46 6.04%
TOM EMMER 342 44.94%
JOE PERSKE 373 49.01%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 13B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM O'DRISCOLL 579 95.54%
WRITE-IN** 27 4.46%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 38 5.01%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 372 49.01%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 331 43.61%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 6 0.79%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 12 1.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 50 6.70%
DAN SEVERSON 418 56.03%
STEVE SIMON 265 35.52%
BOB ODDEN 13 1.74%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 37 5.00%
RANDY GILBERT 323 43.65%
REBECCA OTTO 338 45.68%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 9 1.22%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 33 4.46%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 31 4.18%
SCOTT NEWMAN 309 41.64%
LORI SWANSON 351 47.30%
ANDY DAWKINS 10 1.35%
MARY O'CONNOR 10 1.35%
DAN R. VACEK 31 4.18%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARRI THORSTEN 588 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.18%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARILYN J. NOVAK 566 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.05%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY HECK 428 58.79%
PETE SKWIRA 299 41.07%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILIP MILLER 567 98.61%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.39%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH JORDAN 577 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.86%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILLIP GROSLAND 574 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.86%
Council Member (Sauk Rapids) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ART DANIELS 256 21.07%
ELLEN THRONSON 346 28.48%
TONY HOMMERDING 277 22.80%
KURT HUNSTIGER 319 26.26%
WRITE-IN** 17 1.40%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 522 70.16%
NO 222 29.84%
CITY QUESTION 2 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 489 68.58%
NO 224 31.42%
CITY QUESTION 3 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 504 70.89%
NO 207 29.11%
CITY QUESTION 4 (Sauk Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 358 50.35%
NO 353 49.65%
School Board Member (ISD #47) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHIL ROGHOLT 403 29.27%
ROBYN L HOLTHAUS 481 34.93%
LISA J. BRAUN 468 33.99%
WRITE-IN** 25 1.82%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 243 43.71%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 310 55.76%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.54%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 275 50.46%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 269 49.36%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 466 98.73%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.27%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 463 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.07%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 462 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.86%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 464 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.85%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 461 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.86%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 459 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.86%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 454 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.87%
Judge - 7th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY D. CARLSON 458 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.87%
Judge - 7th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRANK J. KUNDRAT 457 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.87%
Judge - 7th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID R. BATTEY 452 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.88%
Judge - 7th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CONRAD FREEBERG 455 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.87%
Judge - 7th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FREDERICK L. GRUNKE 458 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.08%
Judge - 7th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE W LAWSON 451 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.10%
Judge - 7th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREW ROBERT PEARSON 319 59.29%
RICHARD D. OSBURN 217 40.33%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - 7th District Court 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN L. CARROTT 454 98.91%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.09%
Judge - 7th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEONARD A. WEILER 454 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.87%
Judge - 7th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SARAH HENNESY 453 98.91%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.09%
Judge - 7th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK F. HANSEN 454 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.87%
Judge - 7th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT J. RAUPP 459 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.86%
Judge - 7th District Court 23   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALEN J. VAA 452 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.88%
Judge - 7th District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL S. JESSE 456 98.49%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.51%
Judge - 7th District Court 26   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN A. ANDERSON 455 98.91%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.09%
Judge - 7th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN J. CAHILL 303 56.11%
KENNETH J. KOHLER 235 43.52%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%