Results for Selected Precincts in Benton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 24 4.73%
MIKE MCFADDEN 249 49.11%
AL FRANKEN 220 43.39%
HEATHER JOHNSON 13 2.56%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
U.S. Representative District 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN DENNEY 32 6.39%
TOM EMMER 244 48.70%
JOE PERSKE 224 44.71%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
State Representative District 15B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM NEWBERGER 274 56.73%
BRIAN JOHNSON 206 42.65%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.62%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 27 5.42%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 261 52.41%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 188 37.75%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 4 0.80%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 17 3.41%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 41 8.33%
DAN SEVERSON 286 58.13%
STEVE SIMON 154 31.30%
BOB ODDEN 10 2.03%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 24 4.97%
RANDY GILBERT 214 44.31%
REBECCA OTTO 207 42.86%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 8 1.66%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 28 5.80%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.41%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 15 3.12%
SCOTT NEWMAN 213 44.28%
LORI SWANSON 211 43.87%
ANDY DAWKINS 3 0.62%
MARY O'CONNOR 9 1.87%
DAN R. VACEK 29 6.03%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.21%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNIS NIESS 177 37.82%
EDWARD "ED" POPP 287 61.32%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.85%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARRI THORSTEN 417 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.71%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARILYN J. NOVAK 405 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.49%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY HECK 288 59.02%
PETE SKWIRA 200 40.98%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILIP MILLER 397 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.75%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH JORDAN 394 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.01%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILLIP GROSLAND 392 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.01%
Mayor (Rice)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
AMBER BLONIGEN 139 28.54%
DALE ROGHOLT 341 70.02%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.44%
Council Member (Rice) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHELBY HADLEY 82 9.59%
PAULA KAMPA 222 25.96%
RYAN MARTIN 103 12.05%
BRIAN SKROCH 231 27.02%
BRYAN ANDERSON 126 14.74%
SHELDON PROM 83 9.71%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.94%
School Board Member (ISD #47) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHIL ROGHOLT 329 35.07%
ROBYN L HOLTHAUS 296 31.56%
LISA J. BRAUN 308 32.84%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.53%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 188 49.34%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 192 50.39%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.26%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 189 50.94%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 181 48.79%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.27%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 327 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.91%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 322 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.92%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 322 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.92%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 319 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.24%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 319 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.93%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 319 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.62%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 316 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.94%
Judge - 7th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY D. CARLSON 314 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.95%
Judge - 7th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRANK J. KUNDRAT 316 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.94%
Judge - 7th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID R. BATTEY 314 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.95%
Judge - 7th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CONRAD FREEBERG 317 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.94%
Judge - 7th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FREDERICK L. GRUNKE 312 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.95%
Judge - 7th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE W LAWSON 312 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.64%
Judge - 7th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREW ROBERT PEARSON 180 49.72%
RICHARD D. OSBURN 181 50.00%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 7th District Court 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN L. CARROTT 309 98.72%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.28%
Judge - 7th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEONARD A. WEILER 313 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.63%
Judge - 7th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SARAH HENNESY 311 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.64%
Judge - 7th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK F. HANSEN 313 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.63%
Judge - 7th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT J. RAUPP 315 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.63%
Judge - 7th District Court 23   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALEN J. VAA 312 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.64%
Judge - 7th District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL S. JESSE 319 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.93%
Judge - 7th District Court 26   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN A. ANDERSON 315 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.94%
Judge - 7th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN J. CAHILL 172 48.59%
KENNETH J. KOHLER 181 51.13%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%