Results for Selected Precincts in Benton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 13 3.00%
MIKE MCFADDEN 261 60.14%
AL FRANKEN 147 33.87%
HEATHER JOHNSON 13 3.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN DENNEY 23 5.36%
TOM EMMER 253 58.97%
JOE PERSKE 152 35.43%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.23%
State Representative District 15B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM NEWBERGER 273 64.85%
BRIAN JOHNSON 146 34.68%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.48%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 16 3.70%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 283 65.51%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 130 30.09%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 1 0.23%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 2 0.46%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 28 6.67%
DAN SEVERSON 275 65.48%
STEVE SIMON 115 27.38%
BOB ODDEN 2 0.48%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 25 6.00%
RANDY GILBERT 220 52.76%
REBECCA OTTO 155 37.17%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 6 1.44%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 11 2.64%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 12 2.86%
SCOTT NEWMAN 232 55.24%
LORI SWANSON 155 36.90%
ANDY DAWKINS 1 0.24%
MARY O'CONNOR 6 1.43%
DAN R. VACEK 14 3.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNIS NIESS 134 31.53%
EDWARD "ED" POPP 290 68.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.24%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARRI THORSTEN 351 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.57%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARILYN J. NOVAK 343 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY HECK 148 35.58%
PETE SKWIRA 268 64.42%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILIP MILLER 341 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.29%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH JORDAN 340 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.29%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILLIP GROSLAND 337 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.59%
School Board Member (ISD #47) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHIL ROGHOLT 137 36.44%
ROBYN L HOLTHAUS 124 32.98%
LISA J. BRAUN 110 29.26%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.33%
School Board Member (ISD #485) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDY HACKETT 117 28.75%
HEATHER HARREN 95 23.34%
DALE LENZ 71 17.44%
JIM BLOCK 119 29.24%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.23%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #485)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF SWENSON 152 97.44%
WRITE-IN** 4 2.56%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 212 64.63%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 115 35.06%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.30%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 183 57.01%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 138 42.99%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 277 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.36%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 265 99.62%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.38%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 269 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.37%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 266 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 270 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.37%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 263 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 263 99.62%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.38%
Judge - 7th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY D. CARLSON 260 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRANK J. KUNDRAT 260 99.62%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.38%
Judge - 7th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID R. BATTEY 257 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CONRAD FREEBERG 271 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FREDERICK L. GRUNKE 260 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE W LAWSON 259 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREW ROBERT PEARSON 157 51.14%
RICHARD D. OSBURN 150 48.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN L. CARROTT 256 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEONARD A. WEILER 255 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.39%
Judge - 7th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SARAH HENNESY 258 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK F. HANSEN 252 97.67%
WRITE-IN** 6 2.33%
Judge - 7th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT J. RAUPP 262 98.87%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.13%
Judge - 7th District Court 23   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALEN J. VAA 258 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.39%
Judge - 7th District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL S. JESSE 262 99.24%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.76%
Judge - 7th District Court 26   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN A. ANDERSON 262 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN J. CAHILL 161 53.31%
KENNETH J. KOHLER 141 46.69%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%