Results for Selected Precincts in Benton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 7 3.06%
MIKE MCFADDEN 138 60.26%
AL FRANKEN 80 34.93%
HEATHER JOHNSON 4 1.75%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN DENNEY 13 5.83%
TOM EMMER 134 60.09%
JOE PERSKE 76 34.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 15B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM NEWBERGER 145 67.44%
BRIAN JOHNSON 70 32.56%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 12 5.38%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 139 62.33%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 67 30.04%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 2 0.90%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 3 1.35%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 11 5.09%
DAN SEVERSON 149 68.98%
STEVE SIMON 54 25.00%
BOB ODDEN 2 0.93%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 21 9.91%
RANDY GILBERT 116 54.72%
REBECCA OTTO 72 33.96%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 2 0.94%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 1 0.47%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 10 4.65%
SCOTT NEWMAN 113 52.56%
LORI SWANSON 82 38.14%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 4 1.86%
DAN R. VACEK 6 2.79%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNIS NIESS 69 31.08%
EDWARD "ED" POPP 153 68.92%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARRI THORSTEN 179 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.56%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARILYN J. NOVAK 171 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.58%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TROY HECK 70 30.17%
PETE SKWIRA 162 69.83%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILIP MILLER 156 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.64%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH JORDAN 159 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILLIP GROSLAND 156 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #51) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTINE J SCHERBING 38 15.57%
PAMELA SCHRUPP 36 14.75%
KENNY BEEHLER 51 20.90%
RON MILLER 44 18.03%
DENISE ROTHFORK 34 13.93%
BECKY HOWARD 40 16.39%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
School Board Member (ISD #47) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHIL ROGHOLT 58 34.73%
ROBYN L HOLTHAUS 54 32.34%
LISA J. BRAUN 55 32.93%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #485) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDY HACKETT 4 40.00%
HEATHER HARREN 4 40.00%
DALE LENZ 0 0.00%
JIM BLOCK 2 20.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #484) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
COLLEEN SEELEN 2 25.00%
DEAN VIRNIG 2 25.00%
PATTY STANGL 4 50.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #485)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF SWENSON 3 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #484)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 1 25.00%
NO 3 75.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 95 62.91%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 56 37.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 86 57.72%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 63 42.28%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 124 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 121 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.82%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 121 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 120 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY D. CARLSON 118 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRANK J. KUNDRAT 118 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID R. BATTEY 117 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CONRAD FREEBERG 121 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FREDERICK L. GRUNKE 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE W LAWSON 117 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREW ROBERT PEARSON 81 57.04%
RICHARD D. OSBURN 61 42.96%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN L. CARROTT 117 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEONARD A. WEILER 117 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SARAH HENNESY 118 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK F. HANSEN 118 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT J. RAUPP 123 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 23   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALEN J. VAA 116 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL S. JESSE 123 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 7th District Court 26   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN A. ANDERSON 117 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.85%
Judge - 7th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN J. CAHILL 74 51.75%
KENNETH J. KOHLER 69 48.25%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%