Results for Selected Precincts in Le Sueur County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 4 2.42%
MIKE MCFADDEN 60 36.36%
AL FRANKEN 96 58.18%
HEATHER JOHNSON 5 3.03%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 53 32.12%
TIM WALZ 111 67.27%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.61%
State Representative District 20B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN MATEJCEK 65 40.37%
DAVID BLY 96 59.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 11 6.67%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 68 41.21%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 83 50.30%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 1 0.61%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 2 1.21%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 13 8.07%
DAN SEVERSON 67 41.61%
STEVE SIMON 78 48.45%
BOB ODDEN 2 1.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.62%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 11 6.71%
RANDY GILBERT 52 31.71%
REBECCA OTTO 96 58.54%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 3 1.83%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 1 0.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.61%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 3 1.84%
SCOTT NEWMAN 57 34.97%
LORI SWANSON 95 58.28%
ANDY DAWKINS 2 1.23%
MARY O'CONNOR 5 3.07%
DAN R. VACEK 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.61%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LANCE W. WETZEL 148 98.67%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.33%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAM SIMONETTE 146 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHARON BUDIN 143 97.95%
WRITE-IN** 3 2.05%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID D. TIETZ 148 98.01%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.99%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRENT CHRISTIAN 140 98.59%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.41%
County Surveyor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RORY JENSEN 139 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.71%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ALVIN DIETZ 141 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.70%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EARLE TRAXLER 145 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.68%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Cordova Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RON SCHMIDT 137 97.86%
WRITE-IN** 3 2.14%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Cordova Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL GROF 145 98.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.36%
Town Treasurer (Cordova Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EUGENE HOLICKY 157 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.63%
TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Cordova Twp)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 88 55.70%
NO 70 44.30%
School Board Member (ISD #391) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RON MC CABE 5 41.67%
JEFF ROBB 3 25.00%
JIM LOSINSKI 3 25.00%
PATTY SULLIVAN 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 1 8.33%
School Board Member (ISD #2905) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CINDY FLICEK 53 15.92%
MICHELLE BORCHARDT 64 19.22%
MARSHA FRANEK 57 17.12%
CHAD PRIGGE 18 5.41%
DAN RUD 50 15.02%
DALE A. BUSS 87 26.13%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.20%
School Board Member (ISD #2143) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAM BAKER 13 22.03%
GARY L. MICHAEL 14 23.73%
THOMAS LITTLE 19 32.20%
DANIEL HOULIHAN 13 22.03%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 64 47.76%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 69 51.49%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.75%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 68 51.13%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 64 48.12%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 120 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 121 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 118 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 118 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 117 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 118 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 117 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.85%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 117 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.85%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 115 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.86%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 116 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.85%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 114 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.87%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 117 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 117 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 118 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 117 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%