Results for Selected Precincts in Lac Qui Parle County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 4 6.45%
MIKE MCFADDEN 40 64.52%
AL FRANKEN 17 27.42%
HEATHER JOHNSON 1 1.61%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 35 57.38%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 26 42.62%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 16A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRIS SWEDZINSKI 50 80.65%
LAURIE DRIESSEN 12 19.35%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 2 3.23%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 42 67.74%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 18 29.03%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 0 0.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 6 10.00%
DAN SEVERSON 41 68.33%
STEVE SIMON 13 21.67%
BOB ODDEN 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 5 8.47%
RANDY GILBERT 36 61.02%
REBECCA OTTO 18 30.51%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 0 0.00%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 5 8.33%
SCOTT NEWMAN 36 60.00%
LORI SWANSON 16 26.67%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 0 0.00%
DAN R. VACEK 3 5.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DERON J BREHMER 55 96.49%
WRITE-IN** 2 3.51%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICK HALVORSON 57 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD G STULZ 54 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF JOHNSON 52 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 2 100.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2903) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LOIS BANKEN 25 17.48%
HOLLY WELLENDORF 34 23.78%
JOHN PLATHE 39 27.27%
JAY ROSS 22 15.38%
MARY GUSTAFSON 23 16.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2853)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 6 85.71%
NO 1 14.29%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 33 57.89%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 23 40.35%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.75%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 22 40.00%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 32 58.18%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.82%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 48 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 45 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 45 97.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 45 97.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 46 97.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.13%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 47 97.92%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.08%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 46 97.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.13%
Judge - 8th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER KURUD FISCHER 46 97.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.13%
Judge - 8th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHANIE L. BECKMAN 45 97.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.17%
Judge - 8th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL J. THOMPSON 45 97.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.17%
Judge - 8th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDALL J. SLIETER 46 97.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.13%
Judge - 8th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. VAN HON 46 97.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.13%
Judge - 8th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID L. MENNIS 45 97.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.17%