Results for Selected Precincts in Lac Qui Parle County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 1 2.33%
MIKE MCFADDEN 24 55.81%
AL FRANKEN 17 39.53%
HEATHER JOHNSON 1 2.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 25 58.14%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 18 41.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 16A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRIS SWEDZINSKI 31 72.09%
LAURIE DRIESSEN 12 27.91%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 2 4.65%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 27 62.79%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 13 30.23%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 0 0.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 1 2.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 3 7.14%
DAN SEVERSON 24 57.14%
STEVE SIMON 14 33.33%
BOB ODDEN 1 2.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 2 4.76%
RANDY GILBERT 25 59.52%
REBECCA OTTO 13 30.95%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 0 0.00%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 2 4.76%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 3 7.14%
SCOTT NEWMAN 23 54.76%
LORI SWANSON 14 33.33%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 1 2.38%
DAN R. VACEK 1 2.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DERON J BREHMER 36 97.30%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.70%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICK HALVORSON 39 97.50%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.50%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD G STULZ 33 91.67%
WRITE-IN** 3 8.33%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF JOHNSON 40 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 2 100.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2903) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LOIS BANKEN 9 10.98%
HOLLY WELLENDORF 15 18.29%
JOHN PLATHE 20 24.39%
JAY ROSS 22 26.83%
MARY GUSTAFSON 16 19.51%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2853)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 4 57.14%
NO 3 42.86%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 17 48.57%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 18 51.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 16 47.06%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 18 52.94%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 30 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 28 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER KURUD FISCHER 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHANIE L. BECKMAN 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL J. THOMPSON 30 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDALL J. SLIETER 30 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. VAN HON 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID L. MENNIS 29 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%