Results for Selected Precincts in Lac Qui Parle County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 18 3.21%
MIKE MCFADDEN 188 33.51%
AL FRANKEN 348 62.03%
HEATHER JOHNSON 7 1.25%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 192 34.29%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 368 65.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 16A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRIS SWEDZINSKI 281 49.82%
LAURIE DRIESSEN 283 50.18%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 16 2.85%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 207 36.83%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 333 59.25%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 4 0.71%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 2 0.36%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 32 5.85%
DAN SEVERSON 222 40.59%
STEVE SIMON 281 51.37%
BOB ODDEN 11 2.01%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 25 4.49%
RANDY GILBERT 178 31.96%
REBECCA OTTO 342 61.40%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 3 0.54%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 9 1.62%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 14 2.51%
SCOTT NEWMAN 175 31.36%
LORI SWANSON 349 62.54%
ANDY DAWKINS 6 1.08%
MARY O'CONNOR 4 0.72%
DAN R. VACEK 10 1.79%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TERRENCE OVERLANDER 524 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 15 2.78%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICK HALVORSON 522 98.68%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.32%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD G STULZ 519 96.83%
WRITE-IN** 17 3.17%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF JOHNSON 517 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 25 100.00%
Council Member (Dawson) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HARKER 397 30.52%
DAVID LIEN 472 36.28%
BECKY L BOTHUN 389 29.90%
WRITE-IN** 43 3.31%
School Board Member (ISD #378) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDIE MANEE 87 4.46%
CHRIS SCHACHERER 221 11.33%
JON WAGER 393 20.14%
DANIEL LEE 444 22.76%
ANN JENSON 398 20.40%
DEAN SOLEM 399 20.45%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.46%
Hospital District Board Member (Dawson)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TAMI SCHUELKE-SAMPSON 310 57.94%
DOUGLAS E PETERSON 225 42.06%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 227 46.42%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 262 53.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 207 43.22%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 272 56.79%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 463 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 455 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 453 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 452 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 452 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 453 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 451 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - 8th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER KURUD FISCHER 454 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - 8th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHANIE L. BECKMAN 453 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - 8th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL J. THOMPSON 459 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - 8th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDALL J. SLIETER 459 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. VAN HON 454 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - 8th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID L. MENNIS 457 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%